Analysis of tomato agronomic traits that are highly sensitive to environmental changes by using microclimate sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Eiji  明治大学, 農学部, 特任講師 (40738746)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトマト / 環境センシング / モデリング / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / トランスクリプトーム
Outline of Research at the Start
尻腐れ果や裂果などのトマト果実生理障害は、様々な環境要因が複雑に関与するため形質発現が不安定であり、典型的な難解析形質である。本研究では、申請者らが開発した「個体ごとの生育環境を記録する環境センシングシステム」を用いて、環境バイアスを高精度に把握・補正することで形質発現の不安定性問題を回避し、果実生理障害の分子遺伝学的解析を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used a sensing system that records the growth environment of each individual to measure differences in the growth environment among tomato plants in a greenhouse, and analyzed the effects of these differences on physiological disorders of fruit using statistical modeling approaches. The results showed that even in the same greenhouse, small differences in growth environment affected the final phenotypes. Moreover, growth stages in which the environment has a significant effect on phenotypes were detected using a time-series analysis. For example, just before harvest and just after flowering were important for fruit cracking and fruit set rate, respectively. In addition, we performed transcriptome analysis, which enabled improvement of prediction accuracy of statistical modeling by narrowing down explanatory variable based on gene expression information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候変動などの環境変化や人口増加による食料不足など、日本を含む世界が抱える食料問題の解決には、 植物そのもののパフォーマンスを上げること(育種)が重要である。本研究は、農作物の生育と環境との相互作用を詳細に解析することで、農作物の各個体の遺伝的ポテンシャルのより正確な評価が可能となり、ひいては農作物育種の効率化・高速化に貢献する。