Elucidation of coordinated regulation mechanism of cytochrome P450 genes: key genes for multiple-herbicide resistance in Echinochloa phyllopogon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Iwakami Satoshi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (00761107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤木 剛士  岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 研究教授 (50611919)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsP450 / 除草剤 / 雑草 / タイヌビエ / 抵抗性 / ゲノム / 新規ゲノム解読 / 多剤抵抗性 / 解毒型抵抗性 / 除草剤抵抗性 / 除草剤代謝 / 解毒代謝 / 共発現解析
Outline of Research at the Start
雑草の除草剤抵抗性では、多くの除草剤に対する抵抗性(多剤抵抗性)が世界的な脅威となっており、そのメカニズムとして除草剤の解毒代謝能の向上があげられる。研究代表者らは強害雑草タイヌビエの多剤抵抗性を解析し、多様な除草剤を解毒代謝する酵素遺伝子の活性化が多剤抵抗性を引き起こすことを明らかにしてきた。本研究では、酵素遺伝子活性化を引き起こすメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the resistance mechanism of Echinochloa phyllopogon, a paddy field weed that has acquired resistance to various herbicides by simultaneously overexpressing enzymes that detoxify herbicides, and clarified the followings: (1) The genome of the multiple-herbicide resistant line was sequenced and highly contiguous genome was obtained. Genetic analysis using the genome revealed that the multiple-herbicide resistance was caused by a single region of the genome. (2) We have selected one E. phyllopogon line that produces callus with excellent culture characteristics. This line will be a valuable resource for the establishment of E. phyllopogon transformation system. (3) Resistance to the VLCFAE inhibitor thiobencarb was independent of resistance to many other herbicides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
雑草の除草剤抵抗性の中でも解毒代謝型の抵抗性を獲得した雑草は、多様な除草剤に抵抗性を示すことが多く、その被害が世界的に強く懸念されている。これらの抵抗性雑草の防除や、抵抗性の進化を抑制するためには、抵抗性機構の解明が求められているが、詳細についてはあらゆる雑草で明らかにされていない。本研究では、メカニズム解析が他の雑草に比べて先行している水田の大型雑草タイヌビエの多剤抵抗性を材料に、多剤抵抗性が1つの変異によって生じた可能性を示すとともに、抵抗性機構解明にむけた実験系の構築を進めた。本研究の進展により、抵抗性機構が解明されれば、抵抗性雑草の防除において重要な知見がもたらされると考えられる。