Regulation of virulence-related gene expression by Gas/Rsm-mediated quorum sensing in plant pathogenic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ichinose Yuki  岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 教授 (50213004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 英譲  岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 准教授 (20598833)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordssnRNA / rsmX / GacS/GacA二成分制御系 / 菌体密度感知機構 / 2成分制御系 / 非コードRNA / 翻訳制御 / 運動能 / Gac / Rsm / Small non-coding RNA / Gas / small non-coding RNA
Outline of Research at the Start
P. syringae pv. tomato DC3000 (PtoDC3000)は、菌体密度感知分子であるアシルホモセリンラクトン(AHL)を生産しない。本菌を高菌体密度で培養すると、タンパク質をコードしないsmall RNAであるrsmXやrsmYの発現が高まる。また、これらの発現はGacS/GacA2成分制御系の支配下にあることを明らかにしたが、AHLに代わる菌体密度感知機構は不明である。本研究では、PtoDC3000がAHL生産を廃止した理由を明らかにし、新規菌体密度感知分子の同定と、病原力関連遺伝子のrsmXやrsmYによる転写後発現制御機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pseudomonas syringae pv. tomato DC3000 (PtoDC3000) induces the expression of rsmX and rsmY at high cell density, which are small non-coding RNAs (snRNA) and is thought to control translation. The single snRAN deletion mutants we generated showed no remarkable difference from wild type (WT) strain. However, if we delete rsmX1, 2, 3, 4, 5 together, the mutant reduced the expression of flagella-related genes and type 3 secretion system (T3SS)-related genes. Furthermore, the mutant reduced the levels of swimming ability and virulence to host Arabidopsis thaliana. These results indicate that at low cell density RsmA (translation regulator) captures flagella- and T3SS-related mRNA and inhibit their expression, at high cell density newly synthesized rsmX RNA binds RsmA and activates these translation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物病原細菌には様々な病原性・病原力に関連した遺伝子が存在しているが、それらの遺伝子は常に発現しているのではなく、感染のステージに沿って必要な遺伝子を発現させる。本研究では病原力に関連する遺伝子発現がどのように制御されているかを解明しようとしたものであり、この分野の先端研究の一つである。本研究により非コード短鎖RNA分子が運動能や病原力に関係した遺伝子群の発現制御をしている可能性が示された。病原力の制御機構の解明は、その抑制機構への応用に道を開くものとして意義深い。