Induction mechanism of infection specific structure of Magnaporthe oryzae via own cell wall generated molecular signal.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kamakura Takashi  東京理科大学, 理工学部応用生物科学科, 教授 (70177559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒添 貴之  東京理科大学, 理工学部応用生物科学科, 講師 (40749975)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイネいもち病菌 / 細胞分化 / 付着器形成 / 酢酸 / キチン脱アセチル化酵素 / ゲノム編集 / 酢酸分化誘導 / 細胞分化機構 / 付着器 / キチンで汗チラーぜ / 細胞分化誘導 / キチンデアセチラーゼ / キチン脱アセチル酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
イネとその病原糸状菌 (カビ) であるイネいもち病菌は,真核生物間における宿主-寄生生物の相互作用のモデル研究系である。本菌は自身の細胞壁成分を変化させるステルス化機能によって,宿主であるイネの免疫系から逃れていると考えられてきた。申請者は糸状菌の細胞壁成分キチンを脱アセチル化するキチンデアセチラーゼ (Cbp1) が,ステルス化に加え,その反応産物である酢酸をシグナルとした感染特異的な細胞分化 (付着器形成) を促すことを見出した。本研究では,酢酸がどのような分子シグナリングを経て細胞分化に関わるのかを,従来法とゲノム編集技術を駆使することで理解し,全く新しい生命現象の解明を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our results revealed that acetic acid, one of the products released from the cell wall by chitin deacetylase (CDA) activity (conversion of chitin into chitosan) of chitin-binding protein 1 (Cbp1), promotes infection-specific cell differentiation (appressorium formation) in the rice blast fungus Pyricularia oryzae. Using genome editing technology, we identified the genes for the membrane proteins, MAP kinases, transcription factors, and metabolic pathways related to acetic acid-mediated appressorium formation. Integrative analyses including transcriptome analysis suggested that acetic acid stimulates global metabolic switching, and appressorium formation proceeds in a hierarchical and synchronous manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで動物・植物を含めた真核生物において酢酸が細胞分化に関与するといった報告はなく,本研究では全くの未詳機構であった酢酸の新たな細胞内生理機能やそれに関わる細胞分化機構の一端を明らかにした。本研究成果により,ヒトに感染する病原性真菌を含む病原菌の新たな感染戦略の存在が示唆され,防除のための薬剤ターゲット因子となる可能性がある。また得られた知見は酢酸を介した免疫細胞の分化や腸内細菌との相互作用等に応用できる可能性があり,植物保護科学に留まらず様々な学術的・社会的分野における貢献が期待される。