Analysis of activation mechanisms of RNA silencing in virus-infected plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Atsushi  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (60560779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海道 真典  摂南大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20314247)
松村 浩由  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (30324809)
岩崎 信太郎  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 主任研究員 (80611441)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords植物ウイルス / RNAサイレンシング / RNAサイレンシングの活性化 / ウイルス複製 / RNAサイレンシングサプレッサー / 複製 / AGO2 / DCL2
Outline of Research at the Start
植物は、RNAサイレンシングを利用してウイルス感染を防ぐ。近年の研究から、ウイルス感染に応答してRNAサイレンシング経路が活性化されることが明らかになってきた。しかし、植物がウイルスの何を認識して、どのようにRNAサイレンシング関連遺伝子の発現を誘導するのかは不明である。本研究では、RNAサイレンシング関連遺伝子の発現を誘導するのに必要なウイルス側の因子を同定し、ウイルス感染時に生じるRNAサイレンシング活性化の分子機構を明らかにする。また、RNAサイレンシングが活性化された状態で、ウイルスがどのようにRNAサイレンシングを回避して感染を成立させているのかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RNA silencing is a resistance mechanism against viruses in plants. In the anti-virus RNA silencing pathway in plants, AGO2 cleaves viral RNAs. It has been shown that AGO2 gene is activated when plants are infected by various viruses. However, the mechanism behind AGO2 induction in the anti-virus RNA silencing remains unclear. In this study, by utilizing agroinfiltration method in Nicotiana benthamiana, we showed that plant virus replication induces AGO2 expression at the transcriptional level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究において、ウイルス抵抗性機構で重要な働きをするAGO2遺伝子の発現が植物ウイルス感染時に誘導されることが知られていた。しかし、その発現誘導機構は不明なままであった。本研究では、ウイルスの複製が植物によって認識されることで、転写レベルでAGO2遺伝子の発現が誘導されることを明らかにした。これらの成果は、植物病理学上学術的な意義のある成果であるとともに、将来的にウイルス抵抗性品種の作出や植物ウイルス病に有効な植物免疫活性化剤の開発に活かされる可能性をもつ社会的にも意義深い成果である。