Project/Area Number |
19H02961
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Shigemi SEO 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, グループ長 (80414910)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | アミノ酸 / 青枯病抵抗性 / ヒスチジン / アミノ酸代謝 / エチレン / 病害抵抗性 / 青枯病 / プラントアクティベーター |
Outline of Research at the Start |
病原体や害虫の攻撃に対して植物はサリチル酸、ジャスモン酸、エチレンなどの防御物質を生産することにより対処している。これら防御物質のうちでも病原体や害虫を直接殺すことなく病害虫抵抗性を誘導する物質は、耐性菌や薬剤抵抗性害虫の出ない環境低負荷型病害虫防除剤の素材として注目されている。しかし、これまで見つかった物質の数が少ないこと等から実用化に至った例は少ない。本申請者らは、先行研究によりL-Hisが青枯病に対して植物に抵抗性を誘導すること、その抵抗性にはエチレンと未知因子が重要な役割を演じることを見出した。本課題では、L-Hisによって誘導される青枯病抵抗性の分子機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate the molecular mechanism of L-His-induced bacterial wilt disease resistance, we tried to identify plant genes involving metabolism of L-His and L-His-induced substances. We identified a L-His-induced gene from Arabidopsis and tomato and found that tomato plants in which the corresponding gene was silenced exhibited reduced histamine production. We also identified a new terpenoid that has an inhibitory effect on bacterial wilt disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アミノ酸は生物を構成する必要不可欠な因子であり、様々な生理応答に関わることが知られているが、植物の病害抵抗性における役割については十分に理解されていない。本課題では、アミノ酸であるL-Hisが植物体内で代謝されるときに関与する遺伝子候補を見つけるとともに、L-Hisの下流で機能すると考えられる物質を見つけた。これらの知見は植物におけるアミノ酸の機能や作用機構に関する深い理解に繋がるのみならず、新しい病害防除技術の開発に繋がる可能性がある。