Elucidation of nematode resistance mechanisms and development of nematode control technology by innovative grafting using unutilized genetic resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Uehara Taketo  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 植物防疫研究部門, 研究領域長 (30355458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 門田 康弘  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (80548975)
上杉 謙太  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 本部, 上級研究員 (00414798)
村田 岳  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 植物防疫研究部門, 研究員 (90760364)
宮武 宏治  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門, 主任研究員 (70442754)
松永 啓  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門, 推進室長・技術支援センター長等 (90355339)
新村 芳美  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門, 研究員 (90807736)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsネコブセンチュウ / 線虫抵抗性 / エフェクター / 台木 / 接ぎ木 / ナス / 遺伝資源 / ナス科植物 / 抵抗性 / 密度抑制効果
Outline of Research at the Start
植物寄生線虫は世界で最も被害額の大きな病原微生物の1つである。本研究では我々が独自に発見した線虫抵抗性植物種を用いて、植物が認識する線虫タンパク質の同定、及び、線虫に対する免疫機構を明らかにする。また、線虫抵抗性植物をナス科作物の台木として利用する新規防除手段の開発を行う。これらのデータを統合することで、それぞれの農地に存在する線虫種の防除に適した台木を選択可能にするテーラーメイド型の防除体系の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant parasitic nematodes are one of the most damaging pathogenic microorganisms in the world, with root knot nematodes being the most damaging. In this study, we will identify nematode proteins recognized by plants and elucidate the immune mechanism against nematodes using the interrelationship between root knot nematode and resistant plant species that we have originally discovered. We will also clarify the nematode-resistant properties of nematode-resistant eggplant rootstock candidates and their characteristics as rootstocks for the development of new control measures using nematode-resistant plants as rootstocks for eggplant crops. By integrating these data, we aim to establish a control system that will allow selection of suitable rootstocks for control of nematode species present in each farmland.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物寄生性線虫は化学農薬で防除されることが多い。化学農薬以外の防除法としては、抵抗性品種の利用がある。しかしながら、線虫抵抗性のメカニズムは、他の病原因子であるウイルス、細菌、糸状菌に対する抵抗性と比較して解析は進んでいない。メカニズムが明らかになれば、動物である線虫に対する植物抵抗性の機構が解明されることになり学術的意義も大きい。また、生産現場では、既存のトマトの抵抗性を打破するネコブセンチュウの出現があり、既存のトマトの線虫抵抗性はすでに無効の状態である。本研究では、我われが独自に見出した新規ナス台木候補の線虫抵抗性の解析とその利用の可能性を明確にして生産現場に活用される技術を目指す。