On molecular mechanism to produce phenotypically adaptive variation among genetic clones of ants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Toshinori Endo  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (00323692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 英祐  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (40301874)
伊藤 文紀  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (50260683)
里村 和浩  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 特任助教 (90815804)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords行動閾値 / イカリゲシワアリ / 遺伝的クローン / エピジェネティクス / 反応閾値 / 嗅覚受容体 / クローン個体差 / 反応閾値多様性 / 遺伝的多様性 / 行動変異
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究計画では、コロニー内の全メンバーが遺伝的クローンであるイカリゲシワアリTetramorium lanuginosumを材料に用い、各ワーカーの表現型の一つである糖に対する反応閾値(個々の個体が飲み始めるメレジトース溶液濃度)の個体間変異を測定し、個体間変異と集団内分布が存在することを示す。さらに、集団内の反応閾値分布が、時間と共に環境に適応的に変化することを示し、その変化がどのような分子的機構によって出現するかを特定し、無性生殖の生物の適応的な表現型分散が遺伝子型ではなく、その塩基配列上に起こる化学的修飾に基づくエピジェネティクスによって制御されている事を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insects often exhibit mechanical movements, and if genes govern behavior, it is expected that individuals with the same genes will have the same behavioral threshold. We observed initial and conditioning-induced changes in behavioral thresholds in the Icariidae, clones of the same nest worker with a common gene set, and examined genomic differences between individuals and found no differences. To ascertain whether this diversity is regulated by DNA methylation epigenetics, we analyzed differences in methylation status among individuals with different behavioral thresholds and found no differences in methylation status within the target range.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子が行動を司るとしたら、同一遺伝子をもつ個体の行動閾値は同じにになることが期待される。社会性昆虫のアリの多くは、同巣のワーカーが共通の遺伝子セットをもつクローンなので、この条件に当てはまる。実際には個体間のゲノムには違いが見られないにもかかわらず行動閾値は多様であることがトカラウロコアリについて報告されている。この多様性が遺伝子そのものの変化で亡く、DNAメチル化のエピジェネティクスによって制御されていることを示すため、イカリゲシワアリを用いて実験と解析を行なった。