Caste differentiation and seasonal adaptation in social insects: transgenerational regulation of polyphenism via maternal effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Shigeru  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 講師 (30239131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沓掛 磨也子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ付 (90415703)
柴尾 晴信  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 研究員 (90401207)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会性アブラムシ / 階級分化 / 母性効果 / 季節多型 / 階級/モルフ分化 / 季節適応 / 階級/モルフ分化
Outline of Research at the Start
社会性昆虫の階級分化は、外部環境要因と巣仲間同士の社会的相互作用で誘導される「表現型多型」の例である。一方、他の生物では、母親が経験した社会環境要因が「母性効果」として子の表現型に反映され、適応的な環境応答を可能にしている。社会性昆虫のハクウンボクハナフシアブラムシでは、親個体が季節や巣仲間密度を知覚し、母性効果を通じて子の表現型(階級/モルフ)を適応的にコントロールしている。本研究では、本種の表現型多型の誘導に関わる季節の合図やフェロモン/ホルモンのバイオアッセイ、成虫から胚へ「母性効果」で伝わる情報伝達物質の探索を通じて、本種の母性効果を介した階級分化と社会制御の実態を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified the environmental factors involved in the adaptive regulation of soldier caste and winged morph ratios according to the stages of social development and the seasons in the social aphid Tuberaphis styraci, and experimentally revealed the role of "maternal effects (mother-to-offspring transmission of environmental information)" in their nestmate communication. We confirmed that three environmental factors such as density, photoperiod, and temperature are combinedly involved in the regulation of caste/morph differentiation, and that soldier caste and winged morph differentiate exclusively under specific conditions. Furthermore, by rearing parent and offspring generations under different environmental conditions, we found that the maternal environmental conditions, particularly density and photoperiod, have an impact on the offspring phenotype, indicating the presence of maternal effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会性アブラムシの兵隊階級と有翅モルフの分化制御には、密度、日長、温度といった特定の環境条件が関与していることを明らかにした。さらに、成虫から胚への「母性効果」によって、子世代の発生運命が調節されていることを示した。この親と胚の間の情報伝達は、母体内という最も近接した空間で成立する社会的相互作用であり、世代を超えて階級やモルフの分化制御を可能にする。社会性昆虫にとって母性効果は、巣内の社会的情報と巣外の環境情報を統合し、次世代に伝える重要な手段であり、社会性昆虫の階級分化や分業などの社会制御の理解に新しい視点をもたらすとともに、ヒトを含む社会性動物の協調と制御の原理の深い理解につながる。