Elucidation of the mechanism of how baculoviruses produce a huge amount of occlusion bodies in host cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Katsuma Susumu  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (20378863)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバキュロウイルス / ポリヘドリン / 多角体 / 大量発現 / バキュロウイルスベクター / 核移行 / 結晶化 / 昆虫細胞 / ポリヘドリン / 転写 / 翻訳 / 宿主制御 / ポリへドリン / 超発現 / プロモーター / カイコ / 培養細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
昆虫ウイルスの一種であるバキュロウイルスの最大の特徴は,感染の最後期に「多角体」と呼ばれる子孫ウイルスを含むタンパク性の結晶体を大量に産生することである.多角体の主成分はウイルスが合成するPOLHであり,感染細胞全タンパク質の50%を占めることもある.しかし,そのメカニズムは,大部分が未解明である.本研究では,polhの選択的転写機構,polh mRNAの効率的翻訳機構,POLHの選択的核移行システム,POLHの結晶化,およびウイルス包埋機構という未解明の各ステップに焦点を当て,最終的にバキュロウイルスが多角体の大量産生を実現する細胞内チューニングプロセスの全貌を解明することを目標とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Baculoviruses are insect pathogens that produce a huge amount of occlusion bodies (OBs) in the nuclei of the infected cells at the very late stage of infection. OBs are composed mainly of a single viral protein called polyhedrin (POLH). By utilizing extremely high level expression of POLH in insect cells, baculoviral vector has been developed to produce foreign proteins including vaccines in insect cells. However, at present, it is still largely unknown how polh is hypertranscribed and how POLH is efficiently translated, transported into the nucleus, and crystallized. In this study, we attempted to solve these issues using Bombyx mori nucleopolyhedrovirus as a model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バキュロウイルスベクター(Baculovirus Expression Vector System, BEVS)は、インフルエンザワクチンをはじめとするVirus-like particle (VLP)ワクチンの製造から獣医薬、試薬生産まで幅広く利用されている。そのような背景にも関わらず、バキュロウイルスが最終的に大量の多角体を感染細胞核内に産生するメカニズムは、開発から約40年経った今でもその大部分が未解明である。本研究でバキュロウイルス発現系のコアメカニズムを解明することは、それを模倣したウイルスフリーVLP産生系の開発やそれを用いた新しいワクチン生産技術の開発につながると考えられる。