Project/Area Number |
19H02968
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
KIYA TAKETOSHI 金沢大学, 生命理工学系, 准教授 (90532309)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | カイコ / ショウジョウバエ / 昆虫 / 性決定 / 脳 / doublesex / fruitless / Hr38 / 性差 / スプライシング / Masc / IMP / 神経活動 / 性フェロモン / フェロモン / IEG / 光遺伝学 / カイコガ / 初期応答遺伝子 / 性行動 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、昆虫の脳高次中枢における行動決断の神経機構とその神経回路の進化の解明を目的としている。さらにカイコガ脳には性行動の神経回路を規定する新規な分子機構が存在すると予想されるので、この分子経路および関与する新規な遺伝子の同定も目的としている。本研究により、動物の脳に共通に認められる、様々な感覚情報を手掛かりに行動を決断する神経機構とその進化的基盤について、その一端を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the mechanisms by which animals accurately receive and recognize information from the environment and respond by appropriate behavior. We investigated the higher centers of the insect brain and analyzed the mechanism by which sex pheromone information is integrated in the brain using silkmoths and vinegar flies, focusing on doublesex and fruitless, genes involved in sex determination in the brain. In Drosophila, we focused on the aSP2 neuron cluster and investigated its neural activity and function in sexual behavior. In the silkmoths, we analyzed gene expression, knockout and knockin lines. We also found candidate genes that determine the sex of the silkmoth brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
昆虫が環境からの情報に適切に応答する神経メカニズムの一端を明らかにした。また、カイコガの脳の性を決定する新たな遺伝子の候補を発見することが出来た。本研究は、昆虫の脳がどのような機構で作動するかといった基本概念や、昆虫の脳の性決定がどのように進化してきたのかといった疑問の一端を解き明かす、学術的に意義のあるものである、また、地球上で最も繁栄している生物である昆虫を模倣することで、環境に適応した新規技術の開発に繋がる可能性があり、SDGsの達成という観点において社会的意義のある研究である。