Neuromolecular mechanisms underlying variations in insect photoperiodism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Goto Shinsuke  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70347483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渕側 太郎  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (90802934)
志賀 向子  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90254383)
長谷部 政治  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (40802822)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords昆虫 / 光周性 / 休眠 / 変異 / 内分泌 / 概日時計 / 内分泌系
Outline of Research at the Start
多くの昆虫は厳しい冬をやり過ごすため,秋の短い日長に反応して「休眠」と呼ばれる生理状態に入り,積極的に成長や繁殖を停止させる.このように生物が日の長さ(光周期)に反応する性質を「光周性」という.この光周性には種内でも違いがある.低緯度地域に生息する個体群は高緯度個体群に比べ,同一光周期条件下でも休眠に入る個体の割合が低い.また,メスはオスに比べて,同一光周期条件下でも休眠に入る個体の割合が低い.この地理系統差,性差の重要性は生態学的にも認められているが,どのような生理機構でこれらの違いが生み出されているのかは不明である.本研究は,この光周性の変異を生み出す分子生理機構を明らかにするものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify "what physiological mechanisms produce geographic and sexual differences in photoperiodism in insects", we used a common flesh fly (Sarcophaga similis) to (i) elucidate the physiological mechanisms underlying insect photoperiodism and (ii) elucidate the physiological mechanisms that produce geographic and sexual differences. The results suggested that circadian clock, neuropeptides, neurotransmitters, prothoracicotropic hormone, prothoracic gland, ecdysteroid synthetic enzymes expressed in the prothoracic gland and ecdysteroids are involved in induction of pupal diapause. Geographical variation in photoperiodism was attributed to differences in the photoinducible phase defined by the circadian clock, which may regulate neuropeptides and the endocrine system. On the other hand, the mechanisms that generate sexual differences are still a big mystery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昆虫は越冬のために休眠に入る(共通性).一方,休眠を制御する光周性には種内でも違いがある(多様性).この共通性と多様性はどのようなしくみで生み出されているのだろうか.本研究は,光周性の分子生理機構を解明するとともに,その機構のうちの何が変化することで種内変異が生み出されているかを検討したものである.光周性の違いを分子神経レベルで明らかにしようとする研究は非常に少なく,本申請課題は高い先駆性を有する.また,本研究は「光周性」をテーマとして生理学と生態学を結びつける新しい時代の「エコフィジオロジー(生態生理学)」の礎となるものである.