Disruption of sex chromosome inheritance, functional complementation, developmental block of nonhosts associated with endosymbiotic Wolbachia pipientis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KAGEYAMA DAISUKE  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (60401212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐原 健  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (30241368)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsボルバキア / 生殖操作 / 細胞内共生細菌
Outline of Research at the Start
メスヘテロ型の生物において細胞質因子は、性染色体(W染色体)と利害を共にしていることから密接な相互作用が予想される。本研究課題は、節足動物の細胞内共生細菌であるボルバキアが、宿主キタキチョウの性染色体の伝達や機能に与える影響について、その分子メカニズムの解明を目指すものである。本研究の遂行により、細胞内共生細菌が真核生物の生殖システムに対して、どこまで深く作用しているのかについての具体的な新規知見が得られるとともに、チョウ目昆虫全体の性決定に対する包括的理解が期待できる。また、この知見と理解を基盤として、ボルバキアによる生殖制御を介した新たな害虫管理技術確立への発展が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Eurema mandarina, an "all-female line" having a Wolbachia strain wFem does not possess W chromosome, being designated Z0 while "normal line" lacking in wFem does possess W chromosome, being designated ZW. Here we revealed that larvae of "all-female" line exhibit both female-specific and male-specific splice variants of doublesex, which turns into the exclusive presence of the female-specific variant. Our study highlights a new aspect of Wolbachia action - Wolbachia partially affect sex determination/differentiation until late development, wherein rapid increase of Wolbachia titers allows completion of feminization of Z0 individuals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞内共生細菌であるボルバキアが昆虫の性決定に対して、生育後期にいたるまで部分的な影響しか与えておらず、その後一気に増殖し完全なメス化を達成するという、今まで知られていなかった新たな側面を明らかにした。昆虫の性決定が胚発生のみにとどまらないこと、ボルバキアによる宿主のメス化は意外にシンプルな仕組みで起きているのかもしれず、他の昆虫で知られるボルバキアによるオス殺し現象とは大きく異なることを改めて見出した。