| Project/Area Number |
19H02975
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MAKI MASAYUKI 東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 教授 (60263985)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤井 伸二 人間環境大学, 人間環境学部, 准教授 (40228945)
山城 考 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 准教授 (50380126)
藤井 俊夫 兵庫県立人と自然の博物館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (80301810)
赤井 賢成 鹿児島大学, 国際島嶼教育研究センター, 学外協力研究者 (00576647)
米倉 浩司 一般財団法人沖縄美ら島財団(総合研究センター), 総合研究センター 植物研究室, 研究員(専門) (00302084)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 在来種保全 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
稲作の発達によって新たに成立した水田とその周辺環境の生物多様性は,近年の水稲栽培の衰退に伴い,滅失の危機に直面している.本研究では,水稲栽培ときわめて結びつきの強い「潅漑ため池」に特異的に見られる植物群を研究対象とする.これらの植物群は,これまで生物学的には全くといって良いほど着目されてこなかった.本研究は,潅漑ため池に特異な植物群の生物学的実態を明らかにすることによって,これらの植物の保全を行うための手法に関する基礎的な研究を行うことを目指す.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Reservoirs used for rice cultivation are drained during the winter, providing a unique habitats for plants for a short period of time. The existence of plant groups that are considered to be adapted to such environments has been recognized relatively recently. The objective of this study was to collect basic information to conserve such unique flora. The plants found specific to reservoirs include both species that are clearly differentiated from the species found in non-reservoir environments and those that are not. Those species tend to have high phenotypic plasticity and are well adapted to the special environment of post-drainage reservoirs. There found genetically differentiated and non-differentiated species among the plants specific to reservoirs environments.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
落水後のため池に特異的に見られる植物群についての研究はこれまでにほとんどなされてきていない.本研究では,そのような特殊環境に生育する植物種について,現状調査,分類学的再検討,生態的調査,分子系統学的解析を行った. 一概に落水後のため池環境に特異的に生育する植物種といっても,形態的分化や生態的分化,遺伝的分化は種群ごとにかなり異なっていることが示唆された.これらの植物群に関する保全を考えるうえでは,種ごとのさまざまな特性を考慮する必要があると考えられる.