How do dugongs contribute to biodiversity and survival of small fish/invertebrates in a coastal area?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Horinouchi Masahiro  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 准教授 (30346374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 敦子  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (10310658)
加納 光樹  茨城大学, 地球・地域環境共創機構, 教授 (00527723)
中村 洋平  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系黒潮圏科学部門, 教授 (60530483)
今 孝悦  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (40626868)
川井田 俊  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 助教 (60743581)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsジュゴン / 潮間帯 / エイ / 食痕 / 魚類 / 大型甲殻類 / 仔稚 / 生物多様性 / 小型魚介類 / ジュゴントレイル / 資源量 / 魚介類 / マイクロハビタット利用パターン / 沿岸浅海域 / 小型水棲生物 / 生残率 / 生残 / 海草藻場 / タイドプール / 砂泥地 / 動物群集 / 大型無脊椎動物
Outline of Research at the Start
ジュゴンは潮間帯を含む沿岸域の海草藻場において移動しつつ海草を掘り起こして摂餌するため、摂餌が行われた海草藻場にはジュゴントレイルと呼ばれる溝状の裸地が形成される。潮間帯は様々な魚介類の仔稚等が利用する場所であり、それらの種多様性や生残率の向上にジュゴントレイルが貢献する可能性があるため、ジュゴンの存在やその保全は地域全体の生物多様性や各種の資源量等に影響すると思われる。本研究はタイ南部の潮間帯においてジュゴントレイルを利用する動物群集の構造を精査、また野外実験によりトレイルの機能を調べ、ジュゴンが沿岸域の高い生物多様性や様々な種の資源量の維持等にどのように寄与しているのか解明していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fish/large crustacean assemblage structures in dugong trails within seagrass habitats, feeding marks of rays within bare sand/mud substrata and surrounding areas of them were investigated by hand-netting and observation in the intertidal zone located at southern Thailand. At low tide, a various fish/large crustaceans including local fisheries targets, most of them being small individuals, occurred in dugong trails and ray-feeding marks with residual water, while in the surrounding areas without residual water, no fish occurred and large crustaceans other than those occurred in the former habitats were mainly recorded. When the intertidal zone was flooded in the rising tide, few of fish/large crustaceans remained in the dugong trails and ray-feeding marks. These phenomena suggest that in an intertidal zone, dugong trails and feeding marks of rays serve as important microhabitats for various fish/large crustaceans at low tide. Further study is needed to clarify their functions in detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
絶滅危惧種ジュゴンを対象にした既存研究のほとんどは出現パターンや食性等についてであり、現時点でその保全の重要性の根拠となるのは希少性のみである。本種は潮間帯を含む沿岸域の海草藻場において海草を掘り起こして摂餌するため、摂餌場所にはジュゴントレイルと呼ばれる溝状の食痕が形成される。そこでタイ南部沿岸域の潮間帯において調査を行ったところ、干潮時の潮間帯では漁業対象種を含む様々な魚介類の仔稚等がジュゴントレイルを利用していることが判明した。したがって、それらの種多様性や生残率の向上に潮間帯のジュゴントレイルが大きく貢献している可能性がある。今後さらに研究を発展させ、その機能を精査していく必要がある。