Project/Area Number |
19H02977
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Atsuko 長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (10310658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
古満 啓介 長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 特任研究員 (30554266)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | サメ・エイ類 / 繁殖生態 / 胚休眠 / 胎生 / 絶滅危惧種 / 希少種 / 成育場 / 干潟・河口域 / 成熟 / エイ類 / 初期発生 / embryonic diapause / 板鰓類 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、世界の板鰓類(サメ・エイ類)のうちの約4分の1の種が深刻な絶滅の危機に瀕していることが明らかにされているが、その生物学的知見は乏しい。板鰓類は本来の稀少性に加え、海洋生態系の高次捕食者としても重要な調節機能を担っており、その保全に必要な繁殖生態と成育場を明らかにすることは喫緊の課題である。そこで、板鰓類の多様性が高く、中でもトビエイ亜目のホットスポットとなっている有明海において、干潟・河口域のもつ成育場としての意義や機能を評価し、その重要性を示すことに加え、未解明であった繁殖機構を包括的に解明し、これらの保全に必要な基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been indicated that elasmobranchs (sharks and rays) worldwide are facing a severe extinction risk. This study revealed general reproductive biology for rare elasmobranchs, such as the function of Ariake Bay as a nursery ground and several viviporous rays that have a diapause phase during early embryonic development in the uterus. In addition, we successfully tested the hypothesis that "embryonic diapause reduces winter mortality rates and enhances reproductive success by adjusting to the optimal timing for fetal development and birth" and demonstrated that embryonic diapause is an excellent survival strategy. These results on a comprehensive reproductive mechanism have provided the basis for conserving elasmobranchs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、これまで魚類ではほとんど知られていなかった発生初期の胚休眠という特殊な繁殖戦略を複数の胎生エイ類が持つこと、親と子の双方の生残を高める優れた生存戦略であることをフィールド研究により初めて明らかにした点で、生物・生態学のみならず、温暖化などの環境変動が生物に与える影響や脊椎動物の進化過程の解明に貢献する重要な知見となった。また、干潟・河口域が内外の板鰓類を育む成育場として機能することを含め、多くの種の生態学的知見を解明したことで、国際自然保護連合(IUCN)や国内での絶滅リスク評価とレッドリスト作成、保全行動計画の策定等に速やかに役立てることが出来、社会的な貢献度も高い。