Project/Area Number |
19H02979
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022) Osaka Prefecture University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAI NORIO 大阪公立大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (70305655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上田 昇平 大阪公立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (30553028)
矢後 勝也 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 講師 (70571230)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ヒメシロチョウ / 保全 / 草原性 / マイクロサテライト / 遺伝的多様性 / ポリネーター / 絶滅危惧種 / チョウ類 / 草原性チョウ類 / マイクロサテライトマーカー / ツルフジバカマ / 結実率 / 生活史 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、大きな環境の変化がないにもかかわらず、急激に地域絶滅が加速している草原性のチョウ、ヒメシロチョウを主要な対象とし、本種の個体群絶滅が食草のツルフジバカマの衰退によるもので、それはポリネーターであるハナバチ類の欠如に起因する、という仮説を検証して、残存個体群の絶滅を防ぐことを目的とした調査実験を行う。野外調査と遺伝子解析を並行して行い、両者の結果を照合してチョウ類の減少とハナバチ類の授粉との因果関係を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To clarify factors affecting decline of an endangered butterfly, Leptidea amurensis, life history characteristics, propagation of the host plant and genetic diversity were investigated. This species entered pupal diapause under short day condition and critical daylength was longer in high latitude habitats. Percentage of seed set was very low in some habitats and it is thought to be one of the factors affecting decline of the host plant. Although each population was genetically distinct, there were some geneflow in Honshu populations. In the Kyushu populations, genetic diversity was low suggesting progress of population isolation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、生物多様性の低下が注目されているが、日本産チョウ類の衰退は著しく、70種以上がレッドリスト種となっている。これらの危機要因としては、開発、採集圧、外来種の影響などが挙げられているが、本研究では幼虫の寄主植物の衰退に注目し、さまざまな観点から検証を行った。これらの手法と結果は、他の絶滅危惧種の危機要因を考えるうえで新しい観点を加え、生物多様性の保全に寄与するものと考えられる。