| Project/Area Number |
19H02981
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Aikoh Tetsuya 北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (30261332)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三上 直之 北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (00422014)
御手洗 洋蔵 東京農業大学, 農学部, 助教 (20758768)
武 正憲 筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (30724504)
松島 肇 北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (40359485)
庄子 康 北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (60399988)
町田 怜子 東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 准教授 (90724675)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 公共緑地 / 協働型管理運営 / ボランティア活動 / 市民参加 / 動機 / 制約 / 愛着 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
公共緑地の管理運営は、市民との協働が欠かせなくなってきている。しかし、市民活動団体と参加者は高齢化し、人材の確保が課題となっている。本研究は、自然公園や都市公園における市民との協働について、横断的に協働の体制、参加者の意欲と満足度、活動の持続性、管理運営業務のコスト縮減効果、中間支援組織の役割、地域コミュニティや環境保全に果たす役割を評価する。アンケート調査と討論型世論調査を行い、協働を促進・阻害する要因を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Collaboration with citizens is becoming essential for maintaining and managing public green spaces. Citizen groups and participants are aging, and securing human resources has become an issue. This study conducted a questionnaire survey and group interview surveys on collaboration with citizens in natural and urban parks. We conducted case studies in the management of mountainous areas, grasslands, coastal areas, forests, and urban flower beds and parks. We identified factors that promote or discourage the sustainability of activities, such as the structure of collaboration, the role of intermediate support organizations, and their role in local communities and environmental conservation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
既往の市民による緑地の管理に関する研究は,個別の事例を分析することに留まっていた。本研究では,山岳地から都市内の公園まで立地や活動内容の異なる様々な事例を同一の指標により比較したことで,それぞれの共通性と特異性が明らかとなった。自治体の予算の縮減や活動団体の高齢化などで,本研究で明らかになった促進要因と阻害要因が,より多くの市民の協力を呼びかける際の示唆を与えると考えられる。