Extraction of memories and analysis of places connected to daily life by VR reproduction of landscapes lost in the tsunami
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI AKINOBU  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (10313016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原科 幸爾  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40396411)
福永 真弓  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (70509207)
熊倉 永子  国土技術政策総合研究所, 都市研究部, 主任研究官 (90716135)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 3D CAD / VR / デジタルアーカイブ / プロシージャルモデリング / 景観シミュレーション / 景観再現 / デジタル・アーカイブ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,研究代表者が開発した景観再現手法を用いて津波流出前の集落を精緻に再現することで,生活と場の関係を分析するとともに,場と結び付けられた記憶を被災者の中に蘇らせ,さらに次代へ継承する方法を開発することを目的とする。宮城県岩沼市沿岸部集落と岩手県山田町を対象に,①失われた景観の精緻な再現モデル作成,②再現モデルを用いたヒアリングによる重要な場・景観要素・景色の抽出,場と日常生活の関係解析,③景観形成に活かす知見の取りまとめと再現モデルに記憶の情報を付加した地域資料の作成と活用,の3つに取り組む。最後に得られた知見を付加したモデルを作成し,次代に記憶を継承する手法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to analyze the relationship between life and place by precisely recreating the village before the tsunami, and to develop a method to revive the memories associated with the place among the disaster victims and to pass them on to the next generation. In Iwanuma City, and Yamada Town, the following were conducted: (1) creation of an elaborate reproduction model of the lost landscape, (2) extraction of significant places, landscape elements, and scenery through interviews using the reproduction model, analysis of the relationship between places and daily life, and (3) creation and utilization of community materials using the reproduction model. Through the study, landscape elements strongly connected with daily life before the disaster were extracted, and it became clear that as the model became more sophisticated, disaster victims were able to recall not only the details of the landscape but also various memories related to the place.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した景観再現手法及び再現モデルを活用したワークショップ手法は,精緻な再現モデルとの比較により,生活の思い出が思い起こされ,さらにそれが他者と共有されることでコミュニティ意識の醸成につながることが示された。東日本震災では,多くの地域で津波によってかつての居住空間が失われた。復興の取り組みでは,被災前のコミュニティの継承が目指されたが,防災集団移転や個別の移転などによって,コミュニティ意識の希薄化が問題となっており,本研究の成果を活用することで問題解決に貢献することが期待できる。