Research on dynamic urban/regional planning methods based on the layered structure of agriculture and cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yokohari Makoto  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (60302379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺田 徹  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00619934)
秋田 典子  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究院, 教授 (20447345)
村山 顕人  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (60396760)
飯田 晶子  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 主幹研究員 (90700930)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords都市農業 / 都市計画 / まちづくり / ランドスケープ計画 / 土地利用計画 / 都市農村計画
Outline of Research at the Start
以下の3つのステージを通じて目的を達成する。
第1ステージ「先進事例と広域的な評価・意向の調査(2019~20年度)」では、新たな計画論構築のための基礎情報の収集を行う。
第2ステージ「レイヤー間の関係性にもとづく統合的概念モデルの構築(2020~21年)」では、本研究を構成する「農」と「都市」のレイヤー間の関係性に着目した統合的概念モデルを構築する。
第3ステージ「ケーススタディにおけるオルタナティブ計画案の策定とフィージビリティ解析(2021~22年度)」では、上記の成果を踏まえ、ケーススタディにおいて「農」と「都市」のレイヤー構造にもとづく空間と経済・社会にかかわる計画を策定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research considers the characteristics of Japanese cities, where "agriculture" and "cities" overlap, as a "layered structure of agriculture and cities," identifies its characteristics, benefits, and maintenance measures, and then integrates the results into a new planning method. Regarding the characteristics, we identified the formation process of spaces where both layers overlap, and explored activities that result from the overlapping layers. Regarding the benefits and maintenance measures, we focused on the agricultural layer, clarified the benefits for residents engaged in agricultural activities, and analyzed the current conditions of measures related to the Basic Act on the Promotion of Urban Agriculture. By integrating these research results, we proposed a planning method based on the concept named Ryokunoju, "living with agricultural/green landscapes," to demonstrate the potential of the "layered structure of agriculture and cities" for the Tokyo Metropolitan Government.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
短期(災害)・長期(縮小)両面の変動に直面する日本の都市・地域の計画にあたっては、従来の静的な都市・地域計画論に代わる、各種変動に柔軟に対応した動態的な計画論にもとづく計画手法が必要となる。こうした要請に対しては、従来の「農」ないしは「都市」のいずれかの視点に立脚した個別課題解決型の研究成果だけでは、十分な回答とならない。本研究を通じて開発される計画手法は、縮小するわが国の都市・地域に新たな計画ビジョンと価値を付与するものとなるばかりでなく、気候変動や地震等の自然災害に強いレジリエントな都市・地域の形成という世界共通の課題に対し、新たな回答を用意するものとなる。