| Project/Area Number |
19H02985
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo City University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福田 達哉 東京都市大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00432815)
加藤 真司 東京都市大学, 環境学部, 教授 (50523388)
岡 浩平 広島工業大学, 環境学部, 准教授 (80573253)
鈴木 彰 東京都市大学, 理工学部, 講師 (50110797)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 海岸防災林 / 広葉樹 / 耐陰性 / 自己再生 / 海岸環境耐性 / 防潮土堤 / 飛砂 / 海岸環境適応 / 広葉樹海岸林 / 耐潮性 / 耐塩性 / 回復力 / UAV / 除伐 / 海岸地適応 / 海岸環境 / 砂浜生態系 / 環境耐性評価 / 風環境 / 菌相 / 高潮 / 海水浸漬 / 簡易風洞 / 防風効果 / 風・土壌環境 / 耐潮性・耐陰性 / 海岸環境耐性評価 / 土壌環境 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
南海・東南海地震が想定される我が国西南日本の海岸防災林造成にあたって、主林木として利用してこなかった広葉樹類と、従来は耐性が高いと言われてきたマツ類の特性を現地調査と室内実験によって比較検証し、高潮、飛塩、飛砂、強風、砂地といった海岸特有の環境に対する耐性を評価する。また、東日本大震災後に建設が進む人工盛土堤という新しい土壌環境や盛土堤背後の風環境の変化に対する樹木の耐性評価を行い、広葉樹類の海岸防災林への適切な導入方法やマツ類と広葉樹による複層の海岸林を造成する場合の適切な樹林構造の在り様を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the tolerance of broadleaf trees that can be introduced into coastal disaster prevention forests to the coastal environment and their response to new conditions, such as seawall embankments. The results showed that leaf damage caused by blowing sand promotes salt penetration into leaves, that there are different degrees of shade tolerance among evergreen broadleaf trees, that populations growing in coastal areas show adaptation to coastal environments in terms of leaf stomatal and epidermal cell size, that coastal pine forests regenerate themselves by natural seedlings of pine forests and by epicormics shoot on trunks of evergreen broadleaf trees. Basic data were also obtained the effect of soil hardness and the change of wind conditions on the growth of planted trees within embankments, and on the effects of roots and rhizosphere soils of broadleaf trees on mycorrhizal fungi coexisting with Pinus spp.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
津波に対する抵抗力を増すために、海岸林の前面や林下へ広葉樹を導入する際に重要な、飛砂による葉へのダメージや耐陰性の知見が得られたことは大きな意義がある。沿岸域に生育する個体群には葉の気孔や表皮細胞に海岸環境への適応が認められたことも、学術的価値のある成果である。マツ林の天然更新や広葉樹林の胴吹き更新による自己再生力の発揮が確認されたことは、海岸防災林の将来目標の設定や遷移を把握するうえで貴重である。防潮土堤の土壌硬度や風環境の変化が植栽木の生育へ及ぼす影響、広葉樹の根や根圏土壌がマツ類と共生する菌根菌へ及ぼす影響について基礎データが得られたことも、今後のモニタリングにとって貴重な成果となった。