| Project/Area Number |
19H02987
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Shigeta Mori 山形大学, 農学部, 客員教授 (60353885)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山路 恵子 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (00420076)
石田 厚 京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (60343787)
小山 耕平 帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教 (70709170)
吉村 謙一 山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20640717)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 個体呼吸 / スケーリング / 二酸化炭素収支 / 森林 / 根への配分 / 樹木根系 / 根系/地上部 / 個体光合成 / 個体蒸散速度 / 地上部呼吸 / 根系呼吸 / 根系配分 / 個体レベル / 水利用効率 / 個体呼吸速度 / 森林生態系 / 個体光合成速度 / 根系分配 / 個体生理学 / 物理化学的制御 / 樹木個体呼吸 / 根/地上部呼吸比 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
我々は個体呼吸を芽生え~大木(100種、約1000個体)で実測した。その結果、芽生えほど個体呼吸の根系/地上配分を高くし(約66%)、水と栄養塩類の獲得能を強化した。一方、大木ほどこの比は低く(約16%)、炭素獲得能を強化した。以上、芽生え~大木で呼吸分配を根系から地上へシフトさせたが、このメカニズム解明は途上にある。 本課題では、上記のシフトを分析、法則化し、このメカニズムを様々な個体機能(光合成、吸水、栄養塩類)と個体構造から解明することを目的とした。成果は、個体呼吸の根系/地上配分シフトモデルとなり、「CO2収支の林齢シフトモデル、樹木大型化の謎を解明する革新成長モデル」等が確立する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the seedling to mature tree size range, root and shoot respiration vs. whole-plant fresh mass were modelled by upward-convex and downward-convex trends, respectively. The root fraction in whole-plant respiration, fresh mass and surface area shifted continuously throughout ontogeny, increasing in smaller seedlings during early growth stages and decreasing in larger trees. Our results suggest a gradual shift in allocation priorities of metabolic energy from roots in seedlings to shoots in mature trees, providing insights into how roots contribute to shoot and whole-plant growth during ontogeny. The models of root : shoot ratio in relation to whole-plant physiology could be applied in tree growth modelling, and in linking the different levels of ecological phenomena, from individuals to ecosystems.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
・「根を育てて地上を育てる経験則」のモデル化: 林業、農業分野では、植物成長は経験的に【根系発達が地上部の成長を牽引する】ことが知られているが、これを定量化する個体生理学的研究は皆無である。この経験則のモデル化は効率的な育成方法の根本原理となる。・実測による世界初の個体根系/地上の機能・構造のスケーリングモデルとなり、「CO2収支の林齢シフトモデル、樹木大型化のメカニズム解明、根系発達が牽引する革新成長モデル」などに欠くことのできない情報である。・地上部の生理学的研究に比べて研究の少ない地下に隠れた根系が果たす役割を個体レベルでモデル化できた。