Mechanisms to avoid occurrence of Ash dieback on the introduced ash species surviving in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yamaoka Yuichi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (00220236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉井 裕  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (50281796)
石賀 康博  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (50730256)
岡根 泉  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (60260171)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords植物病理学 / 樹病学 / 菌類 / 抵抗性 / 葉圏菌類 / 拮抗作用 / 移入種 / 内生菌
Outline of Research at the Start
ヨーロッパでは、子嚢菌類のHymenoscyphus fraxineusによる新病害Ash diebackが発生し、セイヨウトネリコに甚大な被害が発生している。しかし、北海道で植栽されたセイヨウトネリコ他の外国産トネリコ属植物は本菌の子嚢胞子にさらされていたはずだが、dieback症状を示していない個体が存在する。本研究では、dieback症状を示していない外国産トネリコ属植物が有する発病回避メカニズムを解明することを目的とし、(1)無病徴個体の抵抗性評価とそのメカニズムの解明、(2)無発病個体に生息する拮抗性微生物の探索とその機能の解明、(3)発病回避機能を高めている諸要因の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify why some introduced ash species planted in Hokkaido, including on the campus of Hokkaido University, grow well without suffering serious diseases such as Ash dieback, monitoring of the behavior of Hymenoscyphus fraxineus in the leaves of ash trees, comparison of resistance by inoculation experiments using seedlings, detection and isolation of phyllosphere fungi from the leaves of the ash trees, and screening of phyllosphere fungi against H. fraxineus were conducted. As a result, European ash (F. excelsior) trees planted on the campus of Hokkaido University were infected with H. fraxineus similar to other ash species, but they showed the ability to inhibit growth of H. fraxineus in the infected cells and tissues. Some phyllosphere fungi, Diaporthe pseudomangiferae and Aureobasidium pullulans were antagonistic to H. fraxineus, indicating they may contribute to the inhibition of H. fraxineus in European ash.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
移入種により深刻な植物病害が発生した場合、これまでは、その植物集団が過去に移入種の病原菌と遭遇したことがなかったため、抵抗性を獲得していない、或いは抵抗性を有する集団が選抜されていなかったためと考えられている。今回の研究成果で、北海道では抵抗性を有する個体が選抜された可能性もあるが、植物体自体の抵抗性だけではなく、そこに共存する葉圏菌類集団が発病に影響している可能性を示したことは、菌類の生態に関する重要な知見と考える。また、今後、植物体上でのH. fraxineusを含む葉圏菌類間の相互作用の詳細を解明することにより、様々な植物病害防除への応用が可能になると考える。