Development of a method for evaluating the risk of deep-seated landslides using geomorphological techniques and various sensing technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yamakawa Yosuke  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (20611601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀田 紀文  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (00323478)
ゴメス クリストファー  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (20800577)
鄒 青穎  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 講師 (40750055)
正岡 直也  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (90786568)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords深層崩壊 / 地形発達 / 物理探査 / 地下水挙動 / 崩壊危険度評価
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,深層崩壊の実用的な発生危険度評価手法の開発を目指す。深層崩壊は発生頻度が低いものの現象・被害の規模が大きいため,より的確な発生予測が求められる。しかし,崩壊に先立つ予兆が隠微で予測が困難であるため,潜在的な危険個所の段階的な絞り込みがより着実と考えられる。本研究では,既存の地形指標によって抽出された危険個所に対して,地形発達学的手法(谷の下刻発達の評価)および種々のセンシング技術を適用し,地盤内部構造を踏まえた安定性の低い斜面を検出する手法の開発に取り組む。この手法の有効性は,深層崩壊の発生頻度が高い台湾の中央山脈における潜在的な崩壊危険斜面の詳細な観測結果との比較により検証される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has demonstrated the relationship between the geomorphology, geotechnical structure, and groundwater behavior inherent to high-relief steep mountainous areas underlain by accretionary sedimentary rocks, at both the scale of multiple catchments and individual slopes, on which potential risk of deep-seated landslides are observed at high frequency. In addition, the effectiveness of an integrated approach using hydrological, various sensing (including remote sensing and geophysical exploration), and geomorphological methods for the detection of such ground and hydrological structures, i.e., evaluating the risk of deep-seated slope failures considering the internal conditions of the ground, has been shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
深層崩壊の発生危険度評価にあたって,従来,地形指標と地盤内構造に関する包括的な研究が極めて限られていた。本研究では,探索のスケールと精度が異なる,水文学的手法,種々のセンシング手法,地形学的手法を同一サイトに適用することによって,地形・地盤構造・水理構造の関係性を実証的に示すとともに,その有効な組み合わせ手法の検討を行った。この成果は,無数に存在する潜在的な深層崩壊危険斜面を対象とした効果的なスクリーニングに向けた有用な知見であると考えられる。