| Project/Area Number |
19H02990
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Koike Shinsuke 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40514865)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大西 尚樹 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (00353615)
後藤 優介 ミュージアムパーク茨城県自然博物館, 資料課(兼務), 学芸員 (20574312)
山崎 晃司 東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 教授 (40568424)
姉崎 智子 群馬県立自然史博物館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (50379012)
深澤 圭太 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物多様性領域, 主任研究員 (90617101)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ツキノワグマ / 繁殖パラメータ / 個体群動態 / 繁殖パラメータ― / 長期データ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
長期に蓄積された学術捕獲個体、駆除個体の歯や生殖器、直接観察記録や、行動情報から、ツキノワグマの繁殖パラメータ各値を算出するとともに、それらの経年的変化に影響する各環境条件の有無やその程度を検討する。さらに、繁殖パラメータ値の経年変化が個体群構造に及ぼす影響を遺伝学的手法で検証することで、各環境条件がクマの個体群構造に及ぼす影響を国際共同研究体制のもとで解明する。本結果により、科学的根拠にもとづくクマ個体群の適正な管理体制の構築が期待できる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although basic reproductive parameters for wild Asian black bears in Japan do not exist, we aimed to quantify the reproductive parameters of female bears in central Honshu as a first step toward science-based management. As a result, we estimated the age at first breeding success to be 5.46 ± 0.22 (mean ± SE) years, the breeding interval to be 2.38 ± 0.48 years, and the number of births per litter to be 1.58 ± 0.09 bears. Annual natural and annual anthropogenic mortality rates were determined, and for cubs, mortality rates were estimated up to early summer, when cub-killing is expected to occur more frequently.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は行政と長期研究プロジェクトで得られた2つの情報を組み合わせることで、直接観察することが難しいツキノワグマの基本的な繁殖パラメータを明らかにした。今後、さらに研究を進めることで、繁殖パラメータに影響を与える要因を明らかにし、それがこれまでの個体群動態にどのような影響を与えてきたのかを明らかにすることができれば、生息状況に不明な多いツキノワグマの保全・管理の改善に役立つと考えられる。