Is it possible to use AI for forest management?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Aturo  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 助教 (60446276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥山 洋一郎  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 助教 (30468061)
白澤 紘明  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (50629186)
斎藤 仁志  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60637130)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords森林管理 / AI / 林業 / 森林計画 / AI / GIS / 作業システム / 合意形成 / 市町村
Outline of Research at the Start
森林管理を持続可能な水準に高めることが求められていますが、一方でそれを実行する市町村では人材確保が難しいという現状があります。行政担当者の意志決定を支援するAIシステムがあれば、担当者は住民や関係者との合意形成等に専念することができ、持続可能な森林管理と行政コストの圧縮が両立できるのではないかと考えます。本研究は、そうしたAIの可能性を調査・実験等によって検証します。また、こうしたシステムが導入されたとき、森林管理や合意形成のあり方がどのように変化するのかを、制度と人材育成の面からも検討します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to verify whether AI can be used for forest management. What data must be prepared for the use of AI in forest management? What skills must a forester possess in order to use AI appropriately? What kind of consensus building with local people will be necessary when they implement forest management using AI? Our research has revealed that even if superficial use of AI is possible, the following additional things are needed to ensure that the output is both accurate and acceptable to the local population (1) Public development of data on detailed forest topography, logging locations, road network restoration costs, etc. (2) Institutions for sustainable forest management. (3) Training of foresters with the ability to critically judge AI outputs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
森林管理へのAI利用についてはこれまで総合的に検討されてこなかったが、本研究によって、AIを安全に森林管理へ応用するためには、①AIに入力するデータの量・質を公的に整備すること、②持続可能な森林管理のための明確かつ適切な法的規制をもつこと、③森林の多面的・重層的な利用を前提としてAIに判断させること、④AIの判断基準をオープンなものとし、住民が改良に参加できるようにすること、⑤AIの出力結果を批判的に検討する能力をもつ技術者を育成すること、が必要であることが明らかになった。これを通じて、適切な森林管理システムの構築のための基礎的材料を提供することができた。