Project/Area Number |
19H02992
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松尾 奈緒子 三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (00423012)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 吸水深度 / 東南アジア熱帯雨林 / 安定同位体分析 / 樹木根 / 乾燥ストレス / 熱帯雨林 / 地上部特性 / 樹木の吸水深度 / 安定同位体比分析 / 乾燥ストレス耐性 / 季節変化 / 乾燥耐性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
気候変動に伴って乾燥化が危惧されている熱帯雨林では、樹木の種によって乾燥ストレスに対する感受性が種によって異なると考えられているが、そのメカニズムは未だに解明しきれていない。これまでは、乾燥ストレスへの耐性と地上部(主に葉)の水分生理特性との関連性が注目されてきたが、水吸収は地下部の根系で行われることから、熱帯樹木の乾燥ストレス耐性の種間差は、吸水深度の違いに起因していると仮説を立てた。本研究では、東南アジア熱帯雨林の高木種を対象に、①乾燥期間における吸水深度、②吸水深度と乾燥ストレス耐性との関係性、および③吸水深度と地上部(葉と材)の水分生理特性との関係について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Lambir Hills National Park in Sarawak, Malaysia, which is known for the extremely high tree species diversity, we estimated root water uptake depths of tropical canopy trees using stable isotope analysis and investigated interspecific and temporal variations in water uptake depth, and relationships with aboveground traits. We found that Dipterocarpus globosus relied on more deep soil water among six dipterocarp tree species and that although water uptake depth varied according to the soil moisture content and temperature, the pattern varied among tree species. Our results also suggested that tree species that flowered more frequently tended to absorb water from deeper layers. Such species-specific and temporal variations in water acquisition ability may influence species-specific drought tolerance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
乾燥が進むにつれて土壌表層から水が蒸発するため、土壌深度に沿って水の酸素や水素の安定同位体比勾配が形成されること、および樹木の根から吸水された水の同位体分別が樹体内では起こらないことを利用して、樹木の吸水深度は推定されてきた。そのため、頻繁な降雨によって土壌の同位体比勾配が形成されにくい湿潤林の樹木の吸水深度に関する研究はかなり限定的であったが、本研究により、試料の採集方法を工夫することで、熱帯雨林樹木でも吸水深度推定が可能であることを示した。また、樹木の吸水深度と開花頻度の関係を初めて明らかにした点でも、学術的意義が高い研究成果である。