| Project/Area Number |
19H02994
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Kuroda Keiko 神戸大学, 農学研究科, 名誉教授 (20353675)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
梶村 恒 名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (10283425)
升屋 勇人 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70391183)
中馬 いづみ 帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (90628926)
足助 聡一郎 神戸大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (90882514)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 養菌性キクイムシ / 樹皮下キクイムシ / 共生 / マンゴー / デイゴ / イチジク / Euwallacea / Fusarium / 随伴菌 / 共生菌 / エゴノキ / ambrosia Fusarium / 病原性獲得 / 生態 / Fusarium solani 種複合体 / Ambrosia Fusarium / イチジク株枯病 / Hypocryphalus |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
キクイムシ類との共生菌類について、その病原性が判明したのはナラ類萎凋病が最初である。近年はアボカドやチャ、デイゴの枯死原因が、キクイムシ類随伴Fusarium属菌であると判明したほか、マンゴーの枯死原因も共生菌の可能性がある。養菌性キクイムシと一部の樹木病原菌の間には密接な連携があると予想した。一方、樹皮下キクイムシからも近縁菌が頻繁に検出されるが強病原性を示していない。本研究ではキクイムシ類と随伴菌の生存戦略の追求によって相互の依存性を明らかにする。また、共生菌の病原性獲得の条件を検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Survival strategies of ambrosia beetles and symbiotic fungi are complex and not always a pairing of one species and one species. There are examples of multiple species of ambrosia beetles symbiotic with the same fungus. The fact that Fusarium pseudensiforme was pathogenic on two different tree species, coral tree and mango, suggested that ambrosia beetles can propagate on multiple tree species, contributing to the spread of the fungus and the expansion of the infections. It is necessary to inform the farming sites that diverse species of the genus Fusarium are causing branch dieback and wilting symptoms. Euwallacea spp. were found to have symbiotic relationships with multiple fungal species, not just with Fusarium spp. In avocados in Japan, the genus Platypus was found to be inhabiting trees, not Euwallacea, which has been associated with wilting damage in the U.S. and other countries, suggesting that this is not an invasive disease from the U.S. to Japan.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
昆虫随伴菌としてのFusarium 属菌の役割や病原性発揮の仕組みは、農業上重要な課題でありながら、被害対策が進まなかった。米国等の被害地域の研究では、侵入病害への対策が中心であり、病原性の比較や媒介昆虫との共生関係は観察されていなかった。一方熱帯アジアではNDA解析を含めた病理学研究の技術が未発達である。本研究では発病機構、キクイムシの生態、随伴菌類の系統解析が進み、Fusarium 属菌などの共生菌の病原性獲得と共生の仕組みの解明へとつながった。基礎研究の成果として定説を是正した点に学術的な意義があり、この成果は昆虫媒介病害の発生阻止につながり、社会的にも意義が大きい。