Water and nutrient exports from a forested catchment located at the southern limit of heavy snowfall area: focusing on the snowfall and snowmelt season
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Haga Hirokazu  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90432161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝山 正則  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (40425426)
藤本 高明  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40446331)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中国山地 / 地下水 / 雨/雪判別 / 融雪 / 栄養塩 / 懸濁態 / 流出 / 流出経路 / 雪 / 森林 / 流木
Outline of Research at the Start
中国山地は、豪雪地帯に分類されるが、降雪期の平均気温が比較的高いため(-2~1℃程度)、将来の温暖化による水・栄養塩循環への影響が顕在化しやすいエリアとされる。このため中国山地の森林流域において、a)降雪-流出の一連の実態を定量的に把握し、b)積雪・融雪期の栄養塩の生産過程や流出特性について評価することの意義は大きい。本研究では、鳥取大学・蒜山研究林を活用し、積雪・融雪期の水と栄養塩の流出について上述aとbの観点から明らかにする。これにより、中国山地での水源涵養機能の評価や今後の富栄養化対策に資する知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Chugoku Mountains are classified as heavy snowfall areas with a relatively high temperature in winter. In such areas, the impacts of future climate changes on water and nutrient cycles can become apparent. However, few studies have evaluated the functions of forests in the water and nutrient cycles in the Chugoku Mountains, and so the research on precipitation to streamflow responses of a forested catchment is needed as a first step approach. The goals of this study are to describe the actual situations of rainfall-snowfall-snowmelt-groundwater-streamflow and to evaluate the characteristics of water and nutrient exports during snow seasons in a forested catchment of the Chugoku Mountains. We obtained those hydrological and water quality data. Results of analyses indicated that the accurate discrimination of rainfall/snowfall and the snow melting evaluation even below zero ℃ in air temperature are critical for understanding hydrological and nutrient cycles in the Chugoku Mountains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国山地は、閉鎖性水域(例えば、日本海側の宍道湖や瀬戸内海側の児島湾)につながるいくつかの河川の源流域であり、流域の水利用や水環境を理解する上で重要な場所である。また、中国山地は豪雪地帯に分類されるものの比較的温暖な気候であり、将来の温暖化に対してセンシティブな地域とされる。さらに、中国山地は、降水量が少ない瀬戸内地域の重要な水源域である一方、先の西日本豪雨のように、大雨に対する脆弱性もはらんでいる。これまでの積雪や融雪の研究例は、北海道、東北、北陸に集中しており、中国山地の情報は限定的である。この状況にあって、本研究で収集する水文と水質に関するデータと解析結果は学術的・社会的意義は大きい。