Development of REDD+ safeguard for controlling extensive monocultures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Ito Satoshi  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (00231150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 光田 靖  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (30414494)
平田 令子  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50755890)
加治佐 剛  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 准教授 (60538247)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords熱帯林 / 生物多様性 / 大規模プランテーション / Land sparing / Land sharing / モノカルチャー / 熱帯
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで見過ごされてきたモノカルチャープランテーションの大面積化および多様な二次林の消失が、生物多様性の低下に及ぼす影響をGISによる景観構造解析と現地調査により明らかにする。また、アグロフォレストリに着目し、様々な上層木とその被陰を利用した林間作物の組み合わせについて、どのような立地条件でどのような組み合わせが適切であるのか現地調査により明らかにする。本研究の成果により、対象地域の社会・経済・環境に対する負の影響を未然に回避するための、REDD+プロジェクトにおける森林管理の新たなスタンダードが提示される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) Large-scale monoculture production (MP): In teak MP in East Java, Indonesia, we found that a negative core area occurs 20 m from the forest edge and seasonal variations in the forest edge effect. We clarified the relationship between stand age and plant species diversity in Cambodian rubber MP. 2) Agroforestry (AF): We verified the biodiversity conservation function and natural enemy services of AF in Indonesia. We verified the medium-term effects of creating artificial gaps in domestic secondary forests as an alternative measure during the coronavirus pandemic. 3) Satellite image analysis of Cambodia revealed that commercial forest use has increased rapidly since 2010, and by combining these findings, we simulated the occurrence of negative core areas due to large-scale MP development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は(1)大規模MP内で生物多様性が低下する「負のコアエリア」を実データで捉えるとともに、(2)これを軽減する方策としてAFや混合栽培の生物多様性保全効果や土壌保全効果を検証した点で学術的意義が大きい。さらに、(3)過去の森林の商業的利用拡大と林縁効果の分析に基づいて負の効果が発生するプロセスをシミュレーションモデルにより予測した。これらの成果は、REDD+等の温暖化対策によって更なるMP拡大と生物多様性の低下が危惧される中、適切な森林配置によるLand Sparingと群落構造の複雑化によるLand Sharingの有用性の科学的根拠と実際的ガイドラインを示した点で社会的意義が大きい。