Mechanism of conifer dominance in humid forests of the western Pacific: analysis in relation to climate, soil condition and light competition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AIBA Shin-ichiro  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (60322319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 伸夫  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 准教授 (00722638)
北山 兼弘  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20324684)
小野田 雄介  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70578864)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords針葉樹 / 気候 / 土壌 / 光競争 / 森林生態学
Outline of Research at the Start
針葉樹は、進化史的には広葉樹よりも原始的であり、広葉樹に競争排除されてきた歴史をもつ。現在の針葉樹の自然分布は局所的であるが、熱帯から亜寒帯まで幅広い。どうして、針葉樹は広葉樹に追われつつも、幅広い温度環境で生き残ったのだろうか?本研究は、西太平洋地湿潤地域(日本・台湾・ボルネオ・ニュージーランド)において、森林生態系を「植生-土壌系」として気候・土壌と関連づけて分析し、「気候・土壌条件が地上部の光競争を介して針葉樹の優占度を決定する」という仮説を検証することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to test the hypothesis that climate and soil jointly determine the conifer dominance through the above-ground competition for light. We conducted fieldwork in forests under various climate and soil conditions in Japan (Hokkaido and southern Japan from southern Kyushu to Nansei Islands), as well as in Malaysia and Mongolia. The gathered data generally supported the above hypothesis. Under cold and/or nutrient-poor conditions, growth rates of broadleaf trees decreased, and conifer dominance increased. This is because conifers have superior tolerance to cold and/or nutrient-poor conditions, although they generally have inferior shade tolerance, as compared to broadleaf trees.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
針葉樹優占林の分布は寒冷地に偏っているが、「北方針葉樹林」のほかに、比較的温暖な地域に分布する「温帯・熱帯針広混交林」がある。本研究の結果は、両タイプの針葉樹優占林について、「気候・土壌条件が地上部の光競争を介して針葉樹の優占度を決定する」という仮説を概ね支持し、気候と土壌が森林の組成と相観を決定するメカニズムの解明に寄与した。一方で、日本の南西諸島や北海道においては、樹種の分布が地史に制約されていることも明らかになった。このことは、現在の森林は現在の気候条件と平衡状態にあるとは限らないことを意味し、気候変動の影響予測には地史的制約を考慮する必要があることを示唆する。