Do flower litters contritubte to resource input into soil ecosystems?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Hoshizaki Kazuhiko  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (30322655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野口 麻穂子  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (00455263)
井田 秀行  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (70324217)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリターフォール / 窒素 / リン / 開花 / リター分解 / 落葉 / 開花量 / 元素流出量 / ティーバッグ実験 / 花 / 元素供給量 / 窒素含有率 / 花リター / 元素含有率
Outline of Research at the Start
樹木の開花量は年により大きく変動し、生態系に大きな影響を与える。本研究は、今まで見過ごされてきた花や花粉も生態系内物質循環の駆動因子だと捉え、開花の年変動が林床への「資源パルス」(=不定期で突然多量に供給される資源)を作っているのではないか、その貢献は土壌生態系にとって無視できないものではないかという仮説を、野外実験(リターバッグ)と落葉量(リターフォール)観測データの解析の2つのアプローチを通じて、検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using major tree species in temperate forests in Japan, we found that nitrogen and phosphorous content was highest for pollen, followed by flower litter. Those for the leaf litter were the lowest. The same pattern applied to decomposability based on C/N. Based on long-term monitoring of litter trapping during 1991-2015, the contribution of flower litters and that of pollens were negligible in terms of dry weight, whereas those increased in terms of nitrogen and phosphorous inputs, which accounted for up to 8.4% (CV 1.29) for nitrogen and 27% (CV 1.10) for phosphorous. Based on a litter bag experiment in which flower or leaf litters were packed separately, we found that the decomposition of flower litters was, for all species examined, much higher than were leaf litters. These results coincided with that the first findings that flower litters contain much nitrogen and phosphorous with higher C/N.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
森林樹木の開花量の年変動は世界中の森林で広く見られる現象で、その発生メカニズムや進化生態学的意義、動物個体群への波及反応などの関連分野に影響を与えてきたが、物質循環研究との接点はこれまでほとんど見られなかった。本課題では、開花の年変動が土壌生態系への窒素供給に季節的、年間のパルスを形成していることを発見した。これらの知見は、今後の学際的な研究の糸口となりうるほか、開花にともなう花粉飛散が林地の肥料となりうる可能性を示唆しており、林業など応用的な観点でも意義がある。