| Project/Area Number |
19H03002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
Yamazaki Koji 東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 教授 (40568424)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坪田 敏男 北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 教授 (10207441)
森光 由樹 兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 准教授 (20453160)
小池 伸介 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40514865)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | ツキノワグマ / 生態 / 生理 / 行動生態 / 繁殖生理 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
これまでの研究により,ツキノワグマは秋期の飽食期に蓄えた体脂肪を,冬眠期間中のみならず,冬眠明け後の春から夏にかけても継続利用することを確かめた。春から夏は,高栄養で採食効率の良い食物の獲得が難しいためである。そのためクマは,春期から活動を徐々に上昇させるものの,動き回るとエネルギー収支がマイナスになる夏期後半には,活動を停滞させる。しかし,春から夏は,成獣メスの育児時期であり,成獣オスや単独のメスには発情期という種の存続をかけた時期にあたる。新しい研究技術を用い,春から夏のクマの個体レベルでの行動と生理に関する相違を明らかにすると共に,秋期以前の人里へのクマの出没機構の解明にも役立てる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From spring to summer can be critical season for Japanese black bears, because of the body fat reserve which obtained in last autumn has been decreasing. Hence, the bears should ideally decline the activity level, and should minimize their energy expenditure during this period. We determine how the bears in different social status (e.g., sex, age, cub existence) respond to this situation using modern study equipment and methods. In the result, most of the bears, female with cub, adult males in heat, sub-adult male, were not able to decline the activity level. This behavioral character may cause the bear intrusion to human residential area before autumn.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで明らかにされてこなかった,ツキノワグマの春から夏の生態と生理について,私たちが開発から携わった機材を用いることにより新たな知見を得ることが出来た。ツキノワグマの人間生活空間への大量出没では,冬眠前の秋期の食欲亢進期(飽食期)の堅果の結実多寡が出没のひとつのトリガーであることが確認されているものの,実際の出没は堅果結実前の春から夏にはじまり,その機序は十分に説明できていない。本研究の成果は,ツキノワグマの出没機序の解明に新しい光を当てることが期待でき,社会的意義も大きなものである。