Importance of the belowground ecosystem determining the vegetation succession after the eruption on Kuchinoerabu-jima Island in 2015
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Hayasaka Daisuke  近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20583420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川西 基博  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (50551082)
奈良 一秀  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60270899)
澤畠 拓夫  近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80709006)
橋本 洸哉  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物多様性領域, JSPS特別研究員 (90832436)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生態遷移 / 生物間相互作用 / 火山噴火 / 菌根菌 / 島嶼生態系 / 回復ポテンシャル / レジリエンス / 攪乱生態学 / 火山攪乱 / 節足動物 / 植生遷移 / 群集動態 / 火山撹乱 / 生態リスク評価 / 撹乱生態学 / クロマツ / 島嶼
Outline of Research at the Start
鹿児島県口永良部島で2015年に発生した噴火による火砕流跡地では、直後から一次遷移の一般的な先駆植物とされる地衣類や草本類ではなく、クロマツを主体とした「樹木」が広域に侵入していた。これは一次遷移の一般理論では説明できない現象である。申請者らはこの謎の鍵が「地上と地下の生物群、特に菌根菌を介した生態ネットワークの強さ・つながり」にあると考えた。そこで本研究では、1)噴火跡地に成立しつつある植生、2)風及び動物により散布・運搬される種子、3)実生の根の生育を促進し定着を支える菌根菌の3つのアプローチから、火山噴火後の生態系再構築の決定メカニズムを解明し、「植生遷移区分の規定要因の再定義」に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sites of the 2015 eruption on Kuchinoerabu-jima Island, Kagoshima Pref., Japan, showed the vegetation succession that arbors, in particular Pinus thunbergii, was dominant earlier than the pioneer species soon after the event. To clarify mechanisms of its unique successional sequence, we obtained not only vegetation data but also the below-ground biocenosis including buried seeds, ground-dwelling arthropods, and mycorrhizal fungi. Main results are as follows: (1) the effects of the pyroclastic flow on a soil seed bank was relatively small but there were many plant seeds that deer does not preferably feed in the sites, (2) the legacy effects of pre-eruption vegetation on terrestrial arthropod communities after volcanic disturbance differed depending on the type of disturbance, and (3) the seedling establishment of P. thunbergii soon after the eruption may be largely supported by ectomycorrhizal fungi, with negligible effects of arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi and dark septate endophytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は,火山噴火後の植生遷移過程について,単に地上部の植生のみで評価するのではなく,地下部のサブシステム(埋土種子,土壌動物,菌根菌)との関係性に注目して,評価を試みようとする点にある。なかでも,菌根菌を介した植生形成の可能性については,これまでほとんど議論されておらず,本知見が古典的な遷移概念の再定義に向けた第一歩となり得る。