Relationship between acorn masting and rodent population fluctuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Shimada Takuya  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (10353723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齊藤 隆  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 名誉教授 (00183814)
佐藤 淳  福山大学, 生命工学部, 教授 (80399162)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords野ネズミ / 堅果豊凶 / DNAメタバーコーディング / 個体数変動 / 利用可能窒素量 / 糞中窒素量
Outline of Research at the Start
堅果の豊凶は森林生態系に広範な連鎖的影響を引き起こすが,その鍵となる堅果と野ネズミとの関係についてはいまだ十分には解明されていない.本研究では,人口統計学的解析と食性解析に基づく栄養学的アプローチによって生存と繁殖にかかわる個体群動態の過程を解明する.具体的には,① 二つの調査地で得た野ネズミ個体群の長期データを統計学的に詳細に解析し,堅果の豊凶が野ネズミ個体群の生存率,繁殖率に与える影響を解明する.② 野ネズミの糞をDNAメタバーコーディング法で分析し,繁殖にとって重要なタンパクソースと全食物中の堅果の利用割合とを解明し,野ネズミ個体群動態における堅果の相対的重要性を評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the relationship between population fluctuations of the Japanese large wood mouse and acorn abundance in Hokkaido and Iwate, and found that the timing when the effects of acorn masting would emerge differed depending on whether their breeding season is before or after acorn falling. In addition, to elucidate the effect of acorn abundance on the growth of the wood mouse, we estimated the individual growth curve for Iwate population, and found that mice born in the next spring after acorn masting stopped growing earlier and reached sexual maturity at a lower body weight. We also conducted DNA metabarcoding using feces for three sympatric rodents in Hokkaido, and found that different responses to acorn masting among the three species were related with their different dependence on acorns as a food resource.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
堅果の豊凶は森林生態系から人獣共通感染症の流行におよぶ広範な影響を引き起こすが、その鍵となるのは野ネズミとの関係である。そのため、堅果豊凶に対する野ネズミ個体群の反応を解明することは、森林への影響や人獣共通感染症のリスクを管理する上で重要な課題である。本研究によって、堅果豊凶に対する野ネズミ種間および個体群間での反応の違いが明らかになり、その違いをもたらすメカニズムの一端(堅果依存度の違い、繁殖期のタイミング、成長パターンの違いなど)が解明された。この成果は、堅果豊凶に対する野ネズミの個体数変動を予測する上で重要な貢献となる。