Analyses of photorespiratory mechanisms of conifer leaves for improving the current biochemical-based photosynthesis model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Miyazawa Shin-Ichi  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (10578438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大宮 泰徳  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所 林木育種センター, 主任研究員 等 (70360469)
鈴木 雄二  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (80374974)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光呼吸 / 光合成 / 針葉樹 / 裸子植物 / 被子植物 / カタラーゼ / 細胞内局在性 / 過酸化水素 / 二酸化炭素 / ルビスコ / 遺伝子組換え / 広葉樹 / CO2固定 / 代謝 / 炭素安定同位体 / 光呼吸代謝 / 安定同位体 / 炭素固定
Outline of Research at the Start
地球環境の変化が森林の炭素固定量に与える影響は、生化学的な数理モデル(ファーカーモデル)で予測される。このモデルは被子植物の光合成経路をもとに作られ、経路を構成する代謝反応の中でも光呼吸代謝が重要である。光呼吸はCO2固定酵素であるルビスコが酸素と反応することで開始され、代謝過程でCO2を発生するためである。これまでの申請者の研究により、裸子植物である針葉樹は被子植物とは異なる光呼吸代謝をもつことがわかってきた。そこで、本研究は針葉樹の光呼吸の詳細な仕組みを解明し、炭素固定量の予測精度の向上に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photorespiration is a crucial metabolism associated with photosynthesis. However, it is currently assumed that conifer gymnosperms have an identical photorespiratory mechanisms to broad-leaf angiosperms, although two taxonomical groups have a different evolutionary background. In this research project, we revealed that conifers had different photorespiratory mechanisms from angiosperms through the analyses on the gene databases derived from various plant species as well as those on the differences in stable carbon isotope-labeled patters of the leaf photorespiratory metabolites between conifers and angiosperms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化などによる地球環境の変化によって、樹木を含めた植物のCO2の吸収量が、どのような影響を受けるのかを定量的に予測することは重要である。このような植物のCO2の吸収量の変化は、光合成の生化学をベースにした数式モデル(光合成モデル)によって予測されている。しかしながら、現在の光合成モデルは、草本植物など被子植物の光合成の代謝をもとにしている。本研究によって、裸子植物である針葉樹の光合成の代謝が明らかになったことで光合成モデルの改良が期待できる。