The resistance mechanism of Japanese black pine to pine wilt disease by eQTL analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Hirao Tomonori  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所 林木育種センター, 主任研究員 等 (90457763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松永 孝治  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所 林木育種センター, 主任研究員 等 (40415039)
岩泉 正和  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所 林木育種センター, 主任研究員 等 (50391701)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsクロマツ / マツ材線虫病 / 遺伝子発現 / 抵抗性 / eQTL / 抵抗性機構 / 人工交配家系
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、マツ材線虫病に対するクロマツの抵抗性機構を遺伝子レベルで包括的に解明することを目的として、大きく2つのアプローチによって遺伝子発現レベルにおける抵抗性関連遺伝子群の特定と抵抗性遺伝子との制御関係をゲノム上で明らかにする。
1つ目のアプローチは、遺伝解析により抵抗性遺伝子座を検出した人工交配家系(F1)を対象にして、遺伝子発現情報を加えた解析を実施することで、抵抗性形質に寄与する抵抗性関連遺伝子群を同定する。
2つ目のアプローチは、抵抗性個体群を対象にして、遺伝子発現情報を付加した解析を実施することで、抵抗性形質に寄与する抵抗性関連遺伝子群を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We detected genetic variants, mainly single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) in the RNA sequences of F1 family for resistance to pine wilt disease (PWD), and constructed a high-density linkage map of Japanese black pine. Linkage analysis between the constructed linkage map and phenotypic information obtained by the inoculation test enabled us to narrow down more detailed genetic regions (QTL) related to PWD resistance. Furthermore, it was possible to detect loci involved in PWD resistance for the gene expression level by performing association analysis (eQTL analysis) using the constructed linkage map information and gene expression information. The relationship between gene location on the genome and its regulation in genetic characteristics related to PWD resistance was comprehensively demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、抵抗性の遺伝的要因と発現遺伝子の関連解析から抵抗性関連遺伝子群を特定するとともにゲノム上での制御関係を明らかにする遺伝子レベルでの包括的な研究の試みであり、マツ材線虫病における抵抗性及び発病機構解明に向けた新たな取り組みである。本研究において特定する抵抗性関連遺伝子群の情報は、その塩基配列情報、遺伝子発現情報、さらに推定上の遺伝子機能情報をもとに抵抗性反応に関わる生理及び生化学的防御反応といった表現形質レベルにおける抵抗性メカニズムの解明に繋がり、さらに抵抗性反応と対極に位置する感受性側の発病機構にも迫ることができる。