Upscaling of soil greenhouse gas fluxes using a high-precision resolution digital 3D map
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Shoji  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (90414490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石塚 成宏  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (30353577)
山下 尚之  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (30537345)
阪田 匡司  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (50353701)
森下 智陽  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (90391185)
森 大喜  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (90749095)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords土壌温室効果ガス / フラックス / モデル / 機械学習 / 高解像度 / 流域 / 広域評価 / 高解像度DEM / モデリング / メタンフラックス / 二酸化炭素フラックス / 森林土壌 / 地形データ / 時空間分布 / DEM / 温室効果ガス / 土壌
Outline of Research at the Start
森林土壌では主要な温室効果ガスである二酸化炭素と一酸化二窒素が放出され、メタンが吸収されており、地球規模での温室効果ガス循環に大きく影響を与えている。これまでの温室効果ガスフラックス収支の広域推定は解像度が荒く、細やかな微地形に起因する環境の違いが組み込めておらず、不確実性の原因になっている。本研究では、流域内の多点観測により微地形も考慮に入れた土壌温室効果ガスの吸収・放出を捉え、そのデータを機械学習とプロセスモデルを用いてモデリングし、高解像度地形データ(DEM)と組み合わせて解析・広域評価することにより、土壌温室効果ガスの高解像度広域推定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The two major greenhouse gases, carbon dioxide and methane, are released and absorbed in forest soils. In this study, emissions and absorption were investigated at the surface of forest soils, and the results were analyzed using machine learning (AI) in combination with topographical and meteorological data to map daily emissions and absorption within forest watersheds. The results showed that the absorption of methane by the soil was very small along the valleys and large in the middle of the slopes. Methane uptake was less affected by the seasonality of temperature. The release of carbon dioxide from the soil was somewhat smaller along the valleys and significantly affected by temperature changes throughout the year. This study allowed us to capture the fine differences caused by topography within forested watersheds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
森林土壌の温室効果ガスの吸収・排出量は、地球規模の循環においても、また国家スケールの温室効果ガスの収支に対しても大きな割合を占めるため、精緻な推定が重要です。これまで、流域内の限られた観測地点での調査結果を広域にスケールアップする方法は限られていました。本研究は地球上の温室効果ガスの収支を精緻化することに貢献するとともに、グローバル・ストックテイクなど国スケールの温室効果ガス算定手法の確立に貢献します。