| Project/Area Number |
19H03009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
| Research Institution | Forest Research and Management Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Okamoto Takashi 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (30353626)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松浦 純生 京都大学, 防災研究所, 名誉教授 (10353856)
竹内 由香里 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (90353755)
平島 寛行 国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 雪氷防災研究部門, 主任研究員 (00425513)
村上 亘 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (10353880)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 地すべり / 積雪 / せん断強度 / 斜面安定解析 / 荷重 / 斜面安定 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
多雪地帯の山地斜面では、雪解け水の浸透を引き金とする地すべり災害の発生が良く知られている。ところが実際には逆に融雪期に停止したり、雪解けの少ない厳冬期に動いたりする地すべりも数多く存在する。これらから、積雪期の地すべりには融雪以外の要素も深く関わっていると考えられる。 本研究では、融雪以外の要素として積雪のせん断抵抗(固さ)や荷重(重さ)などの力学作用に着目し、積雪調査や長期観測によって各要素を数値パラメータ化する。さらにこのパラメータを数値モデルに組み込み解析することで、積雪期における地すべり機構の全容を解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to elucidate the unusual landslide mechanism that slows down the landslide activity during the snowy season, we investigated the effect of the mechanical action of the snowpack layer on the landslide activity through field measurements and numerical analysis. The average shear strength of the snowpack was 7.9 kN/m^2, which tended to increase with depth due to snow consolidation and refreezing. Slope stability analysis using the topographic and geologic characteristics of the landslide and the obtained snowpack parameters indicated that loading of the snowpack increased the slope safety factor by 13.5%. The shear strength of the snow cover layer in particular contributed strongly to this increase. In conclusion, we obtained reasonable results on the mechanism of the slowdown of landslide activity during the snow season.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
積雪地域の地すべりの一部は、地下水位が高い融雪期にも活動が鈍い事例が散見されるため、同時期の正確な危険度評価を困難にしていた。本研究成果で得られた積雪の力学的作用を考慮することで、融雪期をはじめとする積雪期の地すべり危険度の正確な評価に貢献でき、ひいては積雪地域の地すべり警戒・避難態勢の構築に寄与できると期待される。