New approach to reveal heartwood formation: elucidation of temporally and spatially dynamics of autolytic enzymes that control cell death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakaba Satoshi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40627709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 船田 良  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20192734)
粟野 達也  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (40324660)
高田 直樹  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所 森林バイオ研究センター, 主任研究員 等 (90605544)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords放射柔細胞 / 細胞死 / 自己分解酵素 / 心材形成 / ポプラ / ゲノム編集
Outline of Research at the Start
二次木部細胞の分化および細胞死は、木質資源の特性を決定する重要な生命現象である。放射柔細胞の細胞死は、樹幹の腐朽耐性の発現に重要な心材形成に深く関与することから、心材形成機構を理解する上で放射柔細胞の細胞死発現機構の解明は重要である。本研究では、放射柔細胞の細胞死発現機構を理解する上で鍵となる自己分解酵素の時空間動態をモデル実験系とインタクトな組織の解析を組み合わせることで明らかにする。本研究の遂行によって、放射柔細胞の細胞死過程における自己分解酵素の時空間動態を理解し、心材形成機構に関する新しいモデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the amount of storage substances such as starch and lipids and the morphological changes of organelles such as nuclei and vacuoles associated with the cell death process of poplar ray parenchyma cells were clarified by light microscopy and transmission electron microscopy. Furthermore, the localization of cysteine proteases, which might be involved in autolysis of ray parenchyma cells because it increases in the inner layer of the sapwood, was clarified by the immunolabeling method. In addition, we analyzed changes in the cell size and cell wall thickness of xylem cells in genome-edited poplar in which the protease genes were disrupted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生可能資源の中でも木質バイオマスは、カーボンニュートラルという優れた特性を有していることから、循環型炭素資源として期待されている。樹木特有の長命細胞である放射柔細胞の細胞死の制御機構を明らかにすることは、木質バイオマスの利用において重要な特性である心材の量や質の人為的なコントロールを可能とする。本研究の成果は、心材の特性を制御した高機能性樹木を創出する基盤技術の開発に向けて重要な知見を与え、化石資源に依存しない持続可能な循環型社会を構築する上で必要不可欠な木質バイオマスの高度有効利用の促進に貢献する。