Construction of Classification System of Wood Species by Cognitive Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchikawa Satoru  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (30227417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲垣 哲也  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (70612878)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords近赤外分光法 / ハイパースペクトラル画像 / CNN / 認識科学分析手法 / 樹種判別 / ディープラーニング / 可視・近赤外 / 分光分析 / ハイパースぺクトラル画像
Outline of Research at the Start
可視(電子励起)・近赤外(振動励起)スペクトルの形状そのものを情報源として活用し、コグニティブ(認識)スペクトロスコピーとも呼ぶべき新たな分析手法を構築し樹種判別を正確・迅速・簡便に行う。木材の可視・近赤外分光情報を包含したシームレスなハイパースペクトラルデータを利用して、樹種判別を自動で行えるプロトコル構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, "Deep learning, which is machine learning using a multi-layered neural network, was applied to visible/near-infrared seamless hyperspectral data of wood, and a protocol that can automatically discriminate wood species is constructed and cognitive. The goal is to establish a new cognitive science analysis method that can be called a spectroscopic copy.
When tree species were discriminated using CNN based on visible images and near-infrared hyperspectral images of 38 hardwood species, the correct answer rate when using near-infrared images reached 90.5%. This made it possible to show the possibility of a new cognitive chemical analysis method of "analyzing molecular vibration information on the sample surface and its spatial distribution by CNN".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本手法によって近赤外領域・可視領域両方での木材樹種判別の可能性を示した。顕微鏡写真からのバッチ抽出およびトレインデータ・テストデータの選択方法によって樹種判別の推定精度が大きく異なることが明らかとなった。以上一連の研究によって本手法の木材樹種判別への有効性および限界を確認した。また提案手法を様々な農産物評価にも応用し、その有用性を確認した。