Physical implication of formation of S2L layer in cell wall of gymnosperm compression wood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (50210555)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords圧縮あて材 / 針葉樹 / 仮道管 / 細胞壁 / 成長応力 / 二次細胞壁 / リグニン / ミクロフィブリル傾角 / セルロース / 木材物性 / あて材 / 湿熱回復 / 未成熟材 / セルロースミクロフィブリル / 収縮・膨潤 / 裸子植物 / 木材 / 収縮率
Outline of Research at the Start
針葉樹の傾斜樹幹には圧縮あて材と呼ばれる、特異な細胞壁構造を持つ繊維が形成される。圧縮あて材は、圧縮応力を発生することで傾いた樹幹を下側から押し上げたり、樹幹から切り出して水中で加熱すると著しく伸長したり、また、乾燥すると大きく収縮したりする。これらの挙動は、通常の木材とは明らかに異なっており、植物生理学的にはもちろん、材料工学的にも非常に興味深い。
50年来の定説では、細胞壁におけるセルロースミクロフィブリルの配向角が、圧縮あて材の特異な性質を引き起こすとされる。我々はこの“定説”に疑問を持ち、S2L層と呼ばれる壁層領域に着眼する。顕微形態学と細胞壁力学により“S2L層の役割”の検証を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When a green compression wood specimen (CW) is heated in water, it elongates significantly along the fiber direction, while it contracts significantly when dried. A normal wood specimen (NW), on the other hand, shows almost no dimensional chenge.There is a "60-year-old theory", explaining that behaviors peculier to the CW are due to a significant increase in the microfibril angle (MFA) of the S2 layer up to 40-50°.
Furthermore, in juvenile wood (JW), the MFA can be as large as CW. If "established theory" is correct, then behavior similar to CW should be observed also in JW. In the present study, this was empirically verified, and results were negative, strongly suggesting that the CW-specific behaviors are controled not by a high MFA of the S2 layer but by formation of the S2L layer that is located on the outer edge of the CW S2 layer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
木質部材中に圧縮あて材(CW)が含まれると不規則な寸法変化を生じるため、建材工業ではCWは厳密に避けられる。しかしながら木材工業の原材料は、天然林資源(優良な大径個体)から植林資源(小径丸太)へと急激にシフトしつつある。そのために、CWに起因する加工・利用障害が懸念される。
CWと未成熟材(JW)は、ともに大きなMFAを有するという特徴があり、そのため、物性面でも(いまだに)混同されるきらいがある。本研究では、実証データに基づいて相違点を確認し、その仕組みを細胞壁構造の違いによって明らかにした。驚くべきことに60年来の仮説である“補強マトリックス理論”の見直しが迫られることになった。