Molecular mechanisms of wood cell wall focusing on the nano-composite feature of the components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Haruo  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (80224864)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバイオマス / 熱分解 / 分子機構 / 細胞壁 / ナノ集積構造 / ウロン酸 / 針葉樹と広葉樹の違い / リグニンの作用
Outline of Research at the Start
木材や草などの木質バイオマスは、地球上に最も多量に存在するバイオマス資源であり、1年間に生産される量はエネルギーベースで世界の一次エネルギー需要の5-6 倍に達する。したがって、将来、化石資源に替わるエネルギーおよびケミカルス・材料源として極めて重要である。本研究では、そのような目的で注目されている熱化学変換技術の高度化を目指し、細胞壁においてナノレベルで集積した構成成分が高温度域においてどのように分解するかを分子レベルで解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wood cell wall has a nano-composite structure in which crystalline cellulose microfibrils penetrate in the fiber direction and hemicellulose and lignin (both are collectively called a matrix) surround it. In this study, we found that the reactivity of cellulose and hemicellulose in the cell wall was changed compared to the isolated component, and the effect was different between Japanese cedar (softwood) and Japanese beech (hardwood). Furthermore, due to the difference in pyrolysis reactivity, different nano-composite structures have been newly proposed for these two-wood species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱処理は木材の一つの加工技術である。また、化石資源の代替を目指した木質バイオマスの熱分解やガス化技術が注目されている。本研究により、細胞壁のナノ集積構造が構成成分の熱分解反応性に大きく影響していることが明らかになり、熱分解反応性の視点から細胞壁のナノ集積構造を提案できることも示された。これらの知見は、木材科学の分野に新たな視点を提供するとともに、社会的には木材の利用促進による将来の持続可能な低炭素社会の構築に寄与する。