| Project/Area Number |
19H03022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
| Research Institution | Forest Research and Management Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Takata Naoki 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所 森林バイオ研究センター, 主任研究員 等 (90605544)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
永野 聡一郎 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所 林木育種センター, 主任研究員 等 (50753836)
山岸 祐介 北海道大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (80770247)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 二次壁 / 表層微小管 / 壁層構造 / 培養細胞 / 木材 / 木部繊維 / 細胞壁 / 転写誘導システム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
樹木は巨大な樹体を永年的に維持するために、高度に分化した細胞壁を形成する。細胞壁には層構造が見られ、各壁層ではセルロースミクロフィブリルの配向角度が大きく異なっている。しかし、その配向角度がどのような細胞内分子機構により制御されているかについては詳細な理解に至っていない。本研究では培養細胞から木部繊維を誘導する単一細胞転写誘導システムを開発し、そのシステムを用いてセルロースミクロフィブリルの堆積に密接に関与する表層微小管のライブイメージングを行う。それにより、木部繊維においてセルロースミクロフィブリルの空間配置を決定する細胞内分子機構の解明を試みる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Secondary cell wall (SCW) consists of S1, S2, and S3 layers in tracheids and wood fibers in many woody species. S1, S2, and S3 layers are distinguished by the arrangement of the cellulose microfibrils to the longitudinal cell axis; microfibrils in the S1, S2, and S3 layers are arranged in flat helices, steep helices, and flat helices, respectively. However, little is known about the molecular regulation of the SCW layer formation in xylem cells. In this study, we analyzed the function of transcriptional factors that are associated to the SCW layer formation and performed live cell imaging of cortical microtubules in Populus suspension cells using a transcriptional induction system. Our results indicate that the transcriptional factors, which are isolated from Populus species, have a key role in the S2 layer formation in wood fibers and that spatiotemporal dynamics of cortical microtubules would be different between in S1 layer-forming cells and S2 layer-forming cells.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
樹木に固定される炭素のうち約50%が木材に蓄積すると言われており、脱炭素社会や循環型社会の実現には木材の高度有効利用が重要となる。また、木材を建築材料として利用する場合、物理的強度の高い建材ほど付加価値が高い。二次壁の壁層構造は木材強度を決定する重要な要素であり、その形成過程を理解することは木材の高度利用に直結する課題である。本研究の成果により、世界で初めて壁層構造の構築を制御するキー遺伝子の同定に成功した。さらに、単一細胞を用いて各壁層を形成している細胞の模倣にも成功した。これらの成果は、高強度を実現した優良樹木の開発と育成に繋がる結果であると言える。