Project/Area Number |
19H03023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research Institution | Forest Research and Management Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Ohmura Wakako 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (00343806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大平 辰朗 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (40353619)
神原 広平 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (60727577)
楠本 倫久 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (80537168)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | シロアリ / におい / 嗅覚 / 探知犬 / センシング技術 / バイオセンシング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
家屋などのシロアリ被害検出に適用されている探知犬は、毎日のトレーニングによりシロアリの‘におい’を嗅ぎ分け、被害箇所を検出できるようになる。その一方で、シロアリ捕食性アリのように、トレーニング(学習)ではなく本能的にシロアリ探知能力を有する生物種も存在する。 本研究では シロアリ探知犬や捕食性アリが、シロアリから発生するどのような‘におい’を手ががり=『鍵物質』として嗅ぎ分けるのかを解明する。これと併行して、捕食性アリなどの中からシロアリ由来‘におい’物質群を検出可能な新規バイオセンサを探索し、探知犬と探知能力を比較することで、シロアリ探知のための新たなセンシング技術の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated to quantify the response of detection dogs by measuring the heart rate variability and heartbeat of detection dogs when they recognize termites and related substances, and simultaneously analyzing the behavior of dogs during detection. The results showed that, compared to the steady state, the heartbeat interval of the dogs became shorter during termite (odor) recognition, i.e., they showed a tendency toward tension. This nervousness was related to the dogs' feelings of stress and interest. Next, we try to confirm termite species the dogs respond. The detection dogs were able to detect the presence of the termite species, Coptotermes formosanus, Reticulitermes speratus and Incisitermes minor. This suggested that the dogs responded to odorants that these three species have in common.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
探知犬がシロアリ由来のどのような‘におい’を感じて「シロアリだ」と認識するか?という本研究の遂行により、その’におい’の正体=『鍵物質』がわかってきた。『鍵物質』の解明は、『鍵物質』をターゲットとしたバイオセンサーなど人工センサーの開発につながる。これにより高精度なシロアリ探知ができるだけでなく、ヒトとイヌの双方から経済的、精神的負担を取り除くことが可能になる。