Diagnosing growth and stress status of cultured salmonids through understanding the growth mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Munetaka  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (90431337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 棟方 有宗  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10361213)
森山 俊介  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 教授 (50222352)
内田 勝久  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (50360508)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords成長 / ホルモン / サケ科魚類 / 海面養殖 / 指標 / ストレス / 養殖 / インスリン様成長因子結合蛋白(IGFBP)
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、世界的な人口増加の中で、養殖業の重要性が増してきている。その中でもサケ・マス類の海面養殖は、規模的にも技術的にも世界の養殖生産を牽引している。我が国でもサケ・マス類の地域ブランドの確立が盛んになってきている。しかし、国内外の養殖現場では魚は高密度、高水温、高塩分などのストレスにさらされ、成長停滞が懸念されている。本研究は、成長を司るホルモンと蛋白質に着目し、それぞれの機能を明らかにすると共に、それらを成長やストレスの指標(ツール)として確立することを目指している。これらの指標を用て飼育魚の成長・ストレスを定量的かつ定質的に診断する方法を開発することで、飼育環境の評価と改善が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to understand the mechanism of growth regulation by insulin-like growth factor (IGF) and its binding proteins (IGFBPs) in salmonids and develop diagnosis tools to evaluate their growth and stress. We produced recombinant proteins for four IGFBP-1 subtypes and compared their IGF-1-inhibitory activity. Recombinant IGFBP-2b, a major carrier of circulating IGF-1, was also produced and used to establish a time-resolved fluoroimmunoassay. Using ligand blotting and immunoassay, we revealed that in rainbow trout circulating IGF-1 and IGFBP-2b could be used as growth indices. On the other hand, IGFBP-1a and -1b were rarely detected in trout serum, suggesting that domestication might reduce the sensitivity of these growth-inhibitory IGFBP subtypes. Gene editing of IGFBP-2b in rainbow trout resulted in its knock-out/-down. Their offspring will be useful to unravel function of IGFBP-2b and compensatory response by other IGFBPs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、まず、サケ科魚類に特有の全ゲノム重複により生じた4種のIGFBP-1サブタイプ全てに対して組換えタンパクを作製して機能解析を行った点である。そして、ゲノム編集によりIGFBP-2bノックアウトニジマス作出の道筋を付けたことで、今後の研究の発展が期待されるのも学術的に意義がある。また、組換えタンパクを活用してIGFBP-2bに対する測定系を確立し、本タイプの血中量測定により養殖魚の成長を評価できる可能性を示した点が社会的意義として挙げられる。