Construction of gene expression network information related to coral-zooxanthellae symbiosis establishment/ breakdown
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2020-2022)
University of Tsukuba (2019)
Principal Investigator
Yuyama Ikuko  山口大学, 大学研究推進機構, 助教 (80565995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神保 充  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 教授 (10291650)
橋本 哲男  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (50208451)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordscoral / Symbiodiniaceae / symbiosis / coral breaching / RNAi / stress response / proteomics / transcriptome / サンゴ / 褐虫藻 / 細胞内共生 / プロテオーム解析 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / サンゴー褐虫藻細胞内共生 / 白化現象 / プロテオミクス / トランスクリプトミクス / 遺伝子共発現ネットワーク / 有藻性サンゴ / RNA-seq / プロテオーム / サンゴー褐虫藻共生体 / 共発現ネットワーク解析 / ストレス応答 / 遺伝子発言解析 / サンゴ-褐虫藻細胞内共生 / 遺伝子共発現ネットワーク解析
Outline of Research at the Start
サンゴ礁は地球温暖化の影響を受けやすく、海水温が上昇すると白化現象を起こし死滅する。サンゴの生存の鍵となるのは、共生する褐虫藻であり、高水温ストレスで体内の褐虫藻が減少するとサンゴは衰弱する。本研究の目的は「サンゴー褐虫藻の共生・白化に直結する遺伝子の同定と、それらを取り巻く遺伝子発現ネットワークの構築」とする。そのために、稚サンゴに褐虫藻を共生させ、共生成立・白化時に発現変動するタンパク質の情報を得る。また遺伝子ノックダウンにより共生成立に関わる遺伝子を特定する。最終的にそれらの情報を元に共生・白化に関わる遺伝子発現ネットワークを作成し、その分子プロセスの全容を理解することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified the genes and proteins whose expression changes during the symbiotic process of coral and zooxanthellae, and attempted to clarify the main phenomena occurring in the corals as the symbiosis progresses. As a result, proteins related to lipid metabolism, ER membrane proteins, and proteins related to ATP synthesis were identified as proteins whose expression increased with the symbiosis establishment. A part of these genes were used for gene knockdown experiment by RNAi, and clarified that some symbiotically up-regulated genes affect the progress of symbiosis. In addition, we investigated genes related to coral bleaching, and summarize them in a paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サンゴー褐虫藻の共生関連遺伝子や白化関連遺伝子の応答は進んでいるものの、情報量が多く共生や白化に主に関わる分子の同定には至っていなかった。本研究でプロテオーム解析やRNAiにより、共生時の主な変化や共生に影響する遺伝子の特定を行うことができ、今後の研究を進める上でのターゲット遺伝子を明確にできた。共生をコントロールする遺伝子の同定はサンゴー褐虫藻以外にも他の細胞内共生系の解明にも関わる。また解析結果の詳細を調べる過程で、細胞内共生時に起きる主な生理学的応答を調べることができ、共生時の宿主の詳細な応答を明らかにすることができた。