Genotypic diversity and phylogeography of harmful raphidophyte Chattonella in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iwataki Mitsunori  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (50423645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 和也  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任研究員 (00821109)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords有害藻類 / 赤潮 / ラフィド藻 / シャットネラ / 系統分類 / 微細構造 / 分布 / 東南アジア / 増殖特性
Outline of Research at the Start
有害ラフィド藻シャットネラは世界の温帯・亜熱帯沿岸域に分布が知られるが,近年では熱帯の東南アジアでも本属赤潮による漁業被害が発生している。東南アジア沿岸域には日本等に分布する系統群,地中海等に分布する系統群に加え,未報告の新規系統群も複数混在することが予備調査より確認されたことから,本研究では,東南アジア沿岸域を網羅した情報収集と試料採集を行い,新規系統群を固有形質に基づいて記載し,個体群ごとの分布,シスト形成能,増殖特性を把握する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Occurrences and associated fisheries damages have been documented, and distribution of intrageneric phylotypes were analyzed for the marine harmful raphidophyte Chattonella in Southeast Asian coastal waters. In the Southeast Asian countries, only three cases have been recorded until 1989, and more than 30 cases including eight fisheries damages have been recorded until 2019. Molecular phylogeny inferred from ITS and LSU rDNA sequences showed the presence of C. marina phylotype in East Asia, while four phylotypes (C. marina, C. subsalsa and two new phylotypes) in Southeast Asia. In Southeast Asia, fisheries damages have been caused mainly by the C. subsalsa phylotype. Among the four Chattonella phylotypes found in Southeast Asia, the highest growth rate for higher temperature (>30.5℃) was obtained from a culture of C. subsalsa phylotype.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海産ラフィド藻Chattonellaは日本沿岸で大きな漁業被害を発生してきた有害藻類である。東南アジアでは出現情報も限られていたが,近年では本属による漁業被害が発生していた。本研究で明らかにした東南アジアにおける本属系統群の分布情報により,東アジアにはC. marina系統群のみが分布する一方,東南アジアにはこれを含む4系統群が混在し,中でもC. subsalsa系統群が高水温に対する耐性が高く,漁業被害にも関わってきたことが推察された。この識別技術により,日本沿岸にC. subsalsa系統群などが将来導入された際にも,出現が知られていたC. marina系統群との識別が可能となる。