Methodological developments of the connectivity analysis in marine benthos with an extremely dispersible planktonic larval stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Irie Takahiro  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (30549332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 狩野 泰則  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (20381056)
福森 啓晶  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (60746569)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords浮遊幼生 / 海産ベントス / 貝殻 / 石灰化 / 一塩基多型 / 種内変異 / 分散 / 海産無脊椎動物 / コネクティビティー / 元素比 / メタ個体群 / 次世代シーケンス / 幼生殻 / 微量元素比 / 酸素安定同位体比 / 温度 / EPMA / ICP-MS / 飼育実験 / カルシウム / ストロンチウム / WDS / 検量線 / 酸素安定同位体 / アラゴナイト / 腹足類
Outline of Research at the Start
水産生物の資源量を決める要因のひとつに、加入量があります。この研究では、その推定精度を高くするための技術を開発することを目指します。個体発生の初期に浮遊幼生期を持つ海産ベントスを対象に、インド-太平洋に広がる分布域の各地点からDNA試料を集め、最新の次世代シーケンス技術を用いて解析します。さらに、着底に成功した個体から得られた幼生殻の元素分析と海洋モデルの数値計算からの結果をベイズ統計学に基づくモデルに組み込むことで、移動率を高精度に推定するための枠組みを作ります。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this project is to establish a technique for estimating the dispersal history of marine benthos during the planktonic larval stage, which is an important factor for understanding the recruitment dynamics from individual-derived information. The chemical composition of larval shells provides essential information for reconstructing the temperature history experienced by individuals prior to their settlement onto the benthic habitat. In this study, we succeeded in demonstrating that the elemental ratio (Sr/Ca), which can be analyzed at a lower cost than the oxygen stable isotope ratio, is significantly affected by intraspecific genotypic variation. We also established a calibration line to eliminate the influence of systematic errors in the determination of Sr/Ca in carbonate using EPMA. Furthermore, we proceeded to obtain nuclear genome information, which is necessary to estimate the connectivity among populations from the viewpoint of population genomics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水産生物の加入量変動を決定する要因や原理の理解は、資源量評価や資源管理を進める上で、極めて重要な要素である。浮遊幼生期を持つ多くの水産生物では、個体発生初期の動態に関するデータを取得することが難しく、炭酸塩硬組織やゲノム情報の利用が必要不可欠である。また、生物起源の炭酸塩に含まれる元素比を左右する要因を定量的に理解することは、基礎科学における意義も大きい。炭酸塩中の元素比は、これまで熱力学的な過程が支配的であるというモデルで理解されてきた。今回、遺伝子型の個体差による影響が無視できない規模であることを実証できたことは、この分野でなされる今後の研究の方向性に一定の影響があるだろう。