Phenotypic plasticity of life history in cephalopod adapting to fluctuating environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iwata Yoko  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (60431342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 入江 貴博  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (30549332)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords資源生態学 / イカ / 生活史 / 表現型可塑性 / 海洋生態学 / 繁殖生態学
Outline of Research at the Start
海洋環境の変動に対し海洋生物の生活史が応答するメカニズムを理解することは、水産資源を適切に管理し持続的に利用する上で不可欠である。水産重要種であるケンサキイカは熱帯から温帯にかけて広く分布し、互いに交流のある複数の地域個体群から形成されると考えられるが、種内で顕著な形態的変異が見られる。これは可塑的な表現型変異であると考えられるが、変異の地域的・季節的出現状況や経験環境との関係は明らかとなっていない。本申請課題は、東シナ海から日本沿岸の広域にわたる調査により地域個体群間の交流、流れによる移送、経験する海洋環境と表現型変異との関係を明らかにし、ケンサキイカ資源の環境応答を解明することをめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the environmental responses of life histories of Swordtip squid and Spear squid, we analyzed genetic population structure, compared life history traits among regional and seasonal populations, estimated experienced environmental conditions through life history by trace element analysis, and examined the mechanism of phenotypic determination. The Swordtip squid was genetically uniform from Taiwan to Japan, except for Tanegashima, and the reproductive traits and growth rate differed significantly among regional and seasonal populations. Trace element analysis suggested that the regional populations of the Swordtip squid compose a meta-population, with Taiwanese and further southern populations as a source and Japanese population as a sink population. Furthermore, hatching date was found to have a strong influence on the reproductive tactics of male Spear squid, indicating the importance of environmental conditions in the early life history for phenotypic determination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって1) ケンサキイカの生活史特性は海洋環境条件によって大きく変化し、成熟齢やサイズ、産卵生態の変化を通じ資源量へ影響すること、2) ケンサキイカの個体群は台湾以南がsource、日本がsinkとなるメタ個体群の構造を持っていること、3)ヤリイカの成熟時に見られる表現型多型は孵化日によって決定されており生活史のごく初期の環境条件が重要であることが明らかとなった。本研究で得られた知見は、適正な漁業管理と資源予測を通じ、水産資源の持続可能な利用に寄与することが期待され、また気候変動が沿岸漁業対象種の表現型、ひいてはバイオマスに及ぼす影響を予測する上で役立つと考えられる。